48 CFR § 16.601 - Time-and-materials contracts.
(a) Definitions for the purposes of Time-and-Materials Contracts.
Direct materials means those materials that enter directly into the end product, or that are used or consumed directly in connection with the furnishing of the end product or service.
Hourly rate means the rate(s) prescribed in the contract for payment for labor that meets the labor category qualifications of a labor category specified in the contract that are—
(1) Performed by the contractor;
(2) Performed by the subcontractors; or
(3) Transferred between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of the contractor under a common control.
Materials means—
(1) Direct materials, including supplies transferred between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of the contractor under a common control;
(2) Subcontracts for supplies and incidental services for which there is not a labor category specified in the contract;
(3) Other direct costs (e.g., incidental services for which there is not a labor category specified in the contract, travel, computer usage charges, etc.); and
(4) Applicable indirect costs.
(b) Description. A time-and-materials contract provides for acquiring supplies or services on the basis of—
(1) Direct labor hours at specified fixed hourly rates that include wages, overhead, general and administrative expenses, and profit; and
(2) Actual cost for materials (except as provided for in 31.205-26(e) and (f)).
(c) Application. A time-and-materials contract may be used only when it is not possible at the time of placing the contract to estimate accurately the extent or duration of the work or to anticipate costs with any reasonable degree of confidence. See 12.207(b) for the use of time-and-material contracts for certain commercial services.
(1) Government surveillance. A time-and-materials contract provides no positive profit incentive to the contractor for cost control or labor efficiency. Therefore, appropriate Government surveillance of contractor performance is required to give reasonable assurance that efficient methods and effective cost controls are being used.
(2) Fixed hourly rates.
(i) The contract shall specify separate fixed hourly rates that include wages, overhead, general and administrative expenses, and profit for each category of labor (see 16.601(f)(1)).
(ii) For acquisitions of other than commercial products or commercial services awarded without adequate price competition (see 15.403-1(c)(1)), the contract shall specify separate fixed hourly rates that include wages, overhead, general and administrative expenses, and profit for each category of labor to be performed by—
(A) The contractor;
(B) Each subcontractor; and
(C) Each division, subsidiary, or affiliate of the contractor under a common control.
(iii) For contract actions that are not awarded using competitive procedures, unless exempt under paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, the fixed hourly rates for services transferred between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of the contractor under a common control—
(A) Shall not include profit for the transferring organization; but
(B) May include profit for the prime contractor.
* * *