49 CFR § 172.401 - Prohibited labeling.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person may offer for transportation and no carrier may transport a package bearing a label specified in this subpart unless:
(1) The package contains a material that is a hazardous material, and
(2) The label represents a hazard of the hazardous material in the package.
(b) No person may offer for transportation and no carrier may transport a package bearing any marking or label which by its color, design, or shape could be confused with or conflict with a label prescribed by this part.
(c) The restrictions in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, do not apply to packages labeled in conformance with:
(1) The UN Recommendations (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter);
(2) The IMDG Code (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter);
(3) The ICAO Technical Instructions (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter);
(4) The TDG Regulations (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter).
(5) The Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS) (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter).
(d) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to a packaging bearing a label if that packaging is:
(1) Unused or cleaned and purged of all residue;
(2) Transported in a transport vehicle or freight container in such a manner that the packaging is not visible during transportation; and
(3) Loaded by the shipper and unloaded by the shipper or consignee.