49 CFR 385.419 - How long is a safety permit effective?

§ 385.419 How long is a safety permit effective?

Unless suspended or revoked, a safety permit (other than a temporary safety permit) is effective for two years, except that:

(a) A safety permit will be subject to revocation if a motor carrier fails to submit a renewal application (Form MCSA-1, the URS online application) in accordance with the schedule set forth for filing Form MCSA-1 in part 390, subpart E, of this subchapter; and

(b) An existing safety permit will remain in effect pending FMCSA's processing of an application for renewal if a motor carrier submits the required application (Form MCSA-1) in accordance with the schedule set forth in part 390, subpart E, of this subchapter.

[ 80 FR 63708, Oct. 21, 2015]
Effective Date Note:
At 82 FR 5305, Jan. 17, 2017, § 385.419 was suspended, effective Jan. 14, 2017.

Title 49 published on 09-May-2017 04:41

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 49 CFR Part 385 after this date.

  • 2017-03-23; vol. 82 # 55 - Thursday, March 23, 2017
    1. 82 FR 14848 - Carrier Safety Fitness Determination
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
      Notice of withdrawal.
      The NPRM “Carrier Safety Fitness Determination,” RIN 2126-AB11, published on January 21, 2016 (81 FR 3562), is withdrawn as of March 23, 2017.
      49 CFR Parts 350, 365, 385, 386, 387, and 395