49 CFR 40.305 - How does the return-to-duty process conclude?

§ 40.305 How does the return-to-duty process conclude?

(a) As the employer, if you decide that you want to permit the employee to return to the performance of safety-sensitive functions, you must ensure that the employee takes a return-to-duty test. This test cannot occur until after the SAP has determined that the employee has successfully complied with prescribed education and/or treatment. The employee must have a negative drug test result and/or an alcohol test with an alcohol concentration of less than 0.02 before resuming performance of safety-sensitive duties.

(b) As an employer, you must not return an employee to safety-sensitive duties until the employee meets the conditions of paragraph (a) of this section. However, you are not required to return an employee to safety-sensitive duties because the employee has met these conditions. That is a personnel decision that you have the discretion to make, subject to collective bargaining agreements or other legal requirements.

(c) As a SAP or MRO, you must not make a “fitness for duty” determination as part of this re-evaluation unless required to do so under an applicable DOT agency regulation. It is the employer, rather than you, who must decide whether to put the employee back to work in a safety-sensitive position.

Title 49 published on 07-Sep-2017 04:47

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 49 CFR Part 40 after this date.

  • 2017-01-23; vol. 82 # 13 - Monday, January 23, 2017
    1. 82 FR 7771 - Procedures for Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs: Addition of Certain Schedule II Drugs to the Department of Transportation's Drug-Testing Panel and Certain Minor Amendments
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Office of the Secretary
      Notice of proposed rulemaking.
      Comments to the notice of proposed rulemaking should be submitted by March 24, 2017. Late-filed comments will be considered to the extent practicable.
      49 CFR Part 40