49 CFR § 591.5 - Declarations required for importation.
§ 591.5 Declarations required for importation.
No person shall import a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment into the United States unless, at the time it is offered for importation, its importer files a declaration and documentation, in a paper or electronic format accepted by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, which declares one of the following:
* * *
(b) The vehicle or equipment item conforms with all applicable safety standards (or the vehicle does not conform solely because readily attachable equipment items which will be attached to it before it is offered for sale to the first purchases for purposes other than resale are not attached), and bumper and theft prevention standards, and bears a certification label or tag to that effect permanently affixed by the original manufacturer to the vehicle, or by the manufacturer to the equipment item or its delivery container, in accordance with, as applicable, parts 541, 555, 567, 568, and 581, or 571 (for certain equipment items) of this chapter, or the vehicle is a replica motor vehicle eligible for an exemption under part 586 and is being imported by a low-volume manufacturer, as defined at 49 CFR 586.4.
(c) The vehicle or equipment item does not comply with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards, but is intended solely for export, and the vehicle or equipment item, and the outside of the container of the equipment item, if any, bears a label or tag to that effect.
(d) The vehicle does not conform with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards, but the importer is eligible to import it because:
(1) (S)he is a nonresident of the United States and the vehicle is registered in a country other than the United States,
(2) (S)he is temporarily importing the vehicle for personal use for a period not to exceed one year, and will not sell it during that time,
(3) (S)he will export it not later than the end of one year after entry, and
(4) The declaration contains the importer's passport number and country of issue.
(e) The vehicle or equipment item requires further manufacturing operations to perform its intended function, other than the addition of readily attachable equipment items such as mirrors, wipers, or tire and rim assemblies, or minor finishing operations such as painting, and any part of such vehicle that is required to be marked by part 541 of this chapter is marked in accordance with that part.
(f) The vehicle does not conform with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety and bumper standards (but does conform with all applicable Federal theft prevention standards), but the importer is eligible to import it because:
(1) The importer has furnished a bond in an amount equal to 150% of the dutiable value of the vehicle, containing the terms and conditions specified in section 591.8; and
(2)
(i) The importer has registered with NHTSA pursuant to part 592 of this chapter, and such registration has not been revoked or suspended, and the Administrator has determined pursuant to part 593 of this chapter that the model and model year of the vehicle to be imported is eligible for importation into the United States; or
* * *