5 CFR 839.1103 - If my qualifying retirement coverage error started when I should have been placed under FERS automatically, but my agency put me in CSRS because I had some past...in my FERS annuity for the service before the error if I elect FERS?

prev | next
§ 839.1103 If my qualifying retirement coverage error started when I should have been placed under FERS automatically, but my agency put me in CSRS because I had some past service, will I get a CSRS component in my FERS annuity for the service before the error if I elect FERS?

No, employees who should have been automatically placed in FERS (generally because they did not have 5 years of past service under CSRS rules) do not have a CSRS component in their future FERS benefit. All service must be treated as FERS service in this circumstance.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large

Title 5 published on 2015-12-02

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 5 CFR Part 839 after this date.

  • 2016-12-22; vol. 81 # 246 - Thursday, December 22, 2016
    1. 81 FR 93851 - Federal Employees' Retirement System; Government Costs
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
      Proposed rule.
      We must receive your comments by February 21, 2017.
      5 CFR Parts 831, 839, 841, 842, and 847