5 CFR § 890.301 - Opportunities for employees to enroll or change enrollment; effective dates.
prev | next
§ 890.301 Opportunities for employees to enroll or change enrollment; effective dates.
(a) Initial opportunity to enroll. An employee who becomes eligible may elect to enroll or not to enroll within 60 days after becoming eligible.
* * *
(ii) An employee who is subject to a court or administrative order as discussed in paragraph (g)(3) of this section may not decrease enrollment type in a way that eliminates coverage of a child identified in the order as long as the court or administrative order is still in effect and the employee has at least one child identified in the order who is still eligible under the FEHB Program, unless the employee provides documentation to the agency that he or she has other coverage for the child(ren). The employee may not elect self only as long as he or she has one child identified as covered, but may elect self plus one.
(2) A decrease in enrollment type takes effect on the first day of the first pay period that begins after the date the employing office receives an appropriate request to change the enrollment, except that at the request of the enrollee and upon a showing satisfactory to the employing office that there was no family member eligible for coverage under the self plus one or self and family enrollment, or only one family member eligible for coverage under the self and family enrollment, as appropriate, the employing office may make the change effective on the first day of the pay period following the one in which there was, in the case of a self plus one enrollment, no family member or, in the case of a self and family enrollment, only one or no family member.
(f) Open season.
(1) An open season will be held each year from the Monday of the second full workweek in November through the Monday of the second full workweek in December.
(2) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may modify the dates specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section or hold additional open seasons.
(3) With one exception, during an open season, an eligible employee may enroll and an enrolled employee may decrease or increase enrollment type, may change from one plan or option to another, or may make any combination of these changes. Exception: An employee who is subject to a court or administrative order as discussed in paragraph (g)(3) of this section may not cancel his or her enrollment, decrease enrollment type, or change to a comprehensive medical plan that does not serve the area where his or her child or children live as long as the court or administrative order is still in effect, and the employee has at least one child identified in the order who is still eligible under the FEHB Program, unless the employee provides documentation to the agency that he or she has other coverage for the child(ren). The employee may not elect self only as long as he or she has one child identified as covered, but may elect self plus one.
(4)
(i) An open season new enrollment takes effect on the first day of the first pay period that begins in the next following year and which follows a pay period during any part of which the employee is in a pay status.
(ii) An open season change of enrollment takes effect on the first day of the first pay period which begins in January of the next following year.
(5) When a belated open season enrollment or change of enrollment is accepted by the employing office under paragraph (c) of this section, it takes effect as required by paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(g) Change in family status.
(1) An eligible employee may enroll and an enrolled employee may decrease or increase enrollment type, change from one plan or option to another, or make any combination of these changes when the employee's family status changes, including a change in marital status or any other change in family status. The employee must enroll or change the enrollment within the period beginning 31 days before the date of the change in family status, and ending 60 days after the date of the change in family status.
* * *