5 CFR 892.202 - Are retirees eligible for the premium conversion plan?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 892.202 Are retirees eligible for the premium conversion plan?

No, only current employees who are enrolled in the FEHB Program are covered by the premium conversion plan. Former employees are not eligible. If you are a reemployed annuitant, see subpart D of this part.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

Title 5 published on 2015-01-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 5 CFR Part 892 after this date.

  • 2015-09-17; vol. 80 # 180 - Thursday, September 17, 2015
    1. 80 FR 55726 - Federal Employees Health Benefits Program Self Plus One Enrollment Type
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective September 17, 2015.
      5 CFR Parts 890 and 892