50 CFR § 23.42 - What are the requirements for a plant hybrid?

§ 23.42 What are the requirements for a plant hybrid?

General provisions. Except as provided in § 23.92, the export, re-export, or import of a plant hybrid of a CITES species must be accompanied by a valid CITES document that shows the Appendix of the specimen as follows:

Question on a plant hybrid Answer and status of specimen
(a) Is the specimen an artificially propagated hybrid of one or more Appendix-I species or taxa? (1) YES. Continue to paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) NO. Continue to paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Is one or more of the Appendix-I species or taxa in paragraph (a) of this section annotated to treat hybrids as Appendix-I specimens? (1) YES. The hybrid is listed in Appendix I.
(2) NO. The hybrid is listed in Appendix I, but may be granted a certificate for artificially propagated plants even if propagated for commercial purposes.
(c) Is the specimen a hybrid that includes two or more CITES species or taxa in its lineage? (1) YES. Consider the specimen to be listed in the more restrictive Appendix, with Appendix I being the most restrictive and Appendix III the least.
(2) NO. Continue to paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Is the specimen a hybrid that includes one CITES species or taxon in its lineage? (1) YES. Consider the specimen to be listed in the Appendix in which the species or taxon is listed in the CITES Appendices.
(2) NO. The hybrid is not regulated by CITES.
[72 FR 48448, Aug. 23, 2007, as amended at 79 FR 30425, May 27, 2014]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.