50 CFR § 660.140 - Shorebased IFQ Program.
(a) General. The regulations in this section apply to the Shorebased IFQ Program. The Shorebased IFQ Program includes a system of transferable QS for most groundfish species or species groups, IBQ for Pacific halibut, and trip limits or set-asides for the remaining groundfish species or species groups. NMFS will issue a QS permit to eligible participants 
* * *
QS accounts with additional QP proportionally, based on the QS percent for a particular QS permit owner and the increase in the shorebased trawl allocation specified at paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(D) of this section.
(C) Effective date—(1) Transfer of QS or IBQ between QS accounts is effective on the date approved by NMFS.
(2) Transfer of QP or IBQ pounds from a QS account to a vessel account is effective on the date approved by NMFS.
(D) IAD and appeals. Transfers are subject to the permit appeals process specified at § 660.25 (g), subpart C.
(4) Accumulation limits—(i) QS and IBQ control limits. QS and IBQ control limits are accumulation limits and are the amount of QS and IBQ that a person, individually or collectively, may own or control. QS and IBQ control limits are expressed as a percentage of the Shorebased IFQ Program's allocation.
(A) Control limits for individual species. No person may own or control, or have a controlling influence over, by any means whatsoever an amount of QS or IBQ for any individual species that exceeds the Shorebased IFQ Program accumulation limits.
(B) Control limit for aggregate nonwhiting QS holdings. To determine how much aggregate nonwhiting QS a person holds, NMFS will convert the person's QS to pounds. This conversion will always be conducted using the trawl allocations applied to the 2010 OYs, until such time as the Council recommends otherwise. Specifically, NMFS will multiply each person's QS for each species by the shoreside trawl allocation for that species. The person's pounds for all nonwhiting species will be summed and divided by the shoreside trawl allocation of all nonwhiting species to calculate the person's share of the aggregate nonwhiting trawl quota. To determine the shoreside trawl allocation for the purpose of determining compliance with the aggregate nonwhiting control limit, for species that have specific trawl allocation percentages in Amendment 21, NMFS will apply the Amendment 21 trawl allocation percentages to (set forth at § 660.55) the 2010 OYs, and where applicable, will deduct the preliminary set-asides for the at-sea sectors from Amendment 21. For species that do not have specific trawl allocation percentages in Amendment 21, NMFS will apply a percentage based on the Northwest Fishery Science Center final report on 2010 estimated total fishing mortality of groundfish by sector, or, if the final report for 2010 is not available, based on the most recent report available.
(C) The Shorebased IFQ Program accumulation limits are as follows:
Accumulation Limits
Species category QS and IBQ
control limit
(in percent)
Arrowtooth flounder 10
Bocaccio S. of 40°10′ N. lat. 13.2
Canary rockfish 4.4
Chilipepper S. of 40°10′ N. lat. 10
Cowcod S. of 40°10′ N. lat. 17.7
Darkblotched rockfish 4.5
* * *
Minor rockfish complex N. of 40°10′ N. lat.:
Shelf species 5
Slope species 5
Minor rockfish complex S. of 40°10′ N. lat.:
Shelf species 9
Slope species 6
Other flatfish stock complex 10
Pacific cod 12
Pacific halibut (IBQ) N. of 40°10′ N. lat. 5.4
Pacific ocean perch N. of 40°10′ N. lat. 4
Pacific whiting (shoreside) 10
Petrale sole 3
Sablefish:
N. of 36° N. lat. (Monterey north) 3
S. of 36° N. lat. (Conception area) 10
Shortspine thornyhead:
N. of 34°27′ N. lat. 6
S. of 34°27′ N. lat. 6
Splitnose rockfish S. of 40°10′ N. lat. 10
Starry flounder 10
Widow rockfish 5.1
Yelloweye rockfish 5.7
Yellowtail rockfish N. of 40°10′ N. lat. 5
Non-whiting groundfish species 2.7
(ii) Ownership—individual and collective rule. The QS or IBQ that counts toward a person's accumulation limit will include:
(A) The QS or IBQ owned by that person, and
(B) That portion of the QS or IBQ owned by an entity in which that person has an economic or financial interest, where the person's share of interest in that entity will determine the portion of that entity's QS or IBQ that counts toward the person's limit.
(iii) Control. Control means, but is not limited to, the following:
(A) The person has the right to direct, or does direct, in whole or in part, the business of the entity to which the QS or IBQ are registered, with the exception of those activities allowed under paragraphs (d)(4)(iii)(C) and (G) of this section;
(B) The person has the right to limit the actions of or replace, or does limit the actions of or replace, the chief executive officer, a majority of the board of directors, any general partner, or any person serving in a management capacity of the entity to which the QS or IBQ are registered, with the exception of those activities allowed under paragraphs (d)(4)(iii)(C) and (G) of this section;
(C) The person, excluding banks and other financial institutions that rely on QS or IBQ as collateral for loans as described under paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(G) of this section, has the right to direct, or does direct, and/or the right to prevent or delay, or does prevent or delay, the transfer of QS or IBQ, or the resulting QP or IBQ pounds;
(D) The person, through loan covenants or any other means, has the right to restrict, or does restrict, and/or has a controlling influence over the day to day business activities or management policies of the entity to which the QS or IBQ are registered, with the exception of those activities allowed under paragraphs (d)(4)(iii)(C) and (G) of this section;
* * *