50 CFR § 660.140 - Shorebased IFQ Program.
(a) General. The regulations in this section apply to the Shorebased IFQ Program. The Shorebased IFQ Program includes a system of transferable QS for most groundfish species or species groups, IBQ for Pacific halibut, and trip limits or set-asides for the remaining groundfish species or species groups. NMFS will issue a QS permit to eligible participants 
* * *
(6) Observer certification and responsibilities—(i) Applicability. Observer certification authorizes an individual to fulfill duties as specified in writing by the Observer Program Office while under the employ of an observer provider and according to certification requirements as designated under paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this section.
(ii) Observer certification official. The Regional Administrator will designate a NMFS observer certification official who will make decisions for the Observer Program Office on whether to issue or deny observer certification.
(iii) Certification requirements—(A) Initial certification. NMFS may certify individuals who, in addition to any other relevant considerations:
(1) Are employed by an permitted observer provider at the time of the of the certification is issued;
(2) Have provided, through their observer provider:
(i) Information identified by NMFS at § 679.52 (b) of this chapter regarding an observer candidate's health and physical fitness for the job;
(ii) Meet all observer candidate education and health standards as specified in § 679.52 (b) of this chapter; and
(iii) Have successfully completed NMFS-approved training as prescribed by the Observer Program. Successful completion of training by an observer applicant consists of meeting all attendance and conduct standards issued in writing at the start of training; meeting all performance standards issued in writing at the start of training for assignments, tests, and other evaluation tools; and completing all other training requirements established by the Observer Program.
(iv) Have not been decertified under paragraph (h)(6)(ix) of this section, or pursuant to § 679.53(c) of this chapter.
(B) [Reserved]
(iv) Denial of a certification. The NMFS observer certification official will issue a written determination denying observer certification if the candidate fails to successfully complete training, or does not meet the qualifications for certification for any other relevant reason.
(v) Issuance of an observer certification. An observer certification may be issued upon determination by the observer certification official that the candidate has successfully met all requirements for certification as specified at paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this section. The following endorsements as prescribed by the Observer Program must be obtained in addition to observer certification.
* * *