50 CFR § 660.140 - Shorebased IFQ Program.
(a) General. The regulations in this section apply to the Shorebased IFQ Program. The Shorebased IFQ Program includes a system of transferable QS for most groundfish species or species groups, IBQ for Pacific halibut, and trip limits or set-asides for the remaining groundfish species or species groups. NMFS will issue a QS permit to eligible participants 
* * *
Pacific whiting (shoreside) 10
Petrale sole 3
Sablefish:
N. of 36° N. lat. (Monterey north) 3
S. of 36° N. lat. (Conception area) 10
Shortspine thornyhead:
N. of 34°27′ N. lat. 6
S. of 34°27′ N. lat. 6
Splitnose rockfish S. of 40°10′ N. lat. 10
Starry flounder 10
Widow rockfish 5.1
Yelloweye rockfish 5.7
Yellowtail rockfish N. of 40°10′ N. lat. 5
Non-whiting groundfish species 2.7
(ii) Ownership—individual and collective rule. The QS or IBQ that counts toward a person's accumulation limit will include:
(A) The QS or IBQ owned by that person, and
(B) That portion of the QS or IBQ owned by an entity in which that person has an economic or financial interest, where the person's share of interest in that entity will determine the portion of that entity's QS or IBQ that counts toward the person's limit.
(iii) Control. Control means, but is not limited to, the following:
(A) The person has the right to direct, or does direct, in whole or in part, the business of the entity to which the QS or IBQ are registered, with the exception of those activities allowed under paragraphs (d)(4)(iii)(C) and (G) of this section;
(B) The person has the right to limit the actions of or replace, or does limit the actions of or replace, the chief executive officer, a majority of the board of directors, any general partner, or any person serving in a management capacity of the entity to which the QS or IBQ are registered, with the exception of those activities allowed under paragraphs (d)(4)(iii)(C) and (G) of this section;
(C) The person, excluding banks and other financial institutions that rely on QS or IBQ as collateral for loans as described under paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(G) of this section, has the right to direct, or does direct, and/or the right to prevent or delay, or does prevent or delay, the transfer of QS or IBQ, or the resulting QP or IBQ pounds;
* * *
(3) Any entity that is not a state or federally chartered bank or financial institution, must submit a letter requesting the exception and disclose the identity and interest share of any shareholder with a 2% or more ownership interest in the lender through submission of the Trawl Identification of Ownership Interest Form (see paragraph (d)(4)(iv) of this section). The lender must make subsequent annual submissions of the letter and Trawl Identification of Ownership Interest Form to maintain the exception. Letters requesting the exception and complete Trawl Identification of Ownership Interest Forms may be submitted to NMFS, West Coast Region, Permits Office, ATTN: Fisheries Permit Office, Bldg. 1, 7600 Sand Point Way NE., Seattle, WA 98115. NMFS will only accept complete applications.
(H) The person has the ability through any means whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence over the entity to which QS or IBQ is registered, with the exception of those activities allowed under paragraphs (d)(4)(iii)(C) and (G) of this section.
(iv) Trawl identification of ownership interest form. Any person that owns a limited entry trawl permit and that is applying for or renewing a QS permit shall document those persons that have an ownership interest in the limited entry trawl or QS permit greater than or equal to 2 percent. This ownership interest must be documented with the SFD via the Trawl Identification of Ownership Interest Form. For renewal, if the limited entry trawl permit and QS permit have identical ownership interest, only one form need be submitted attesting to such ownership. SFD will not issue a QS permit unless the Trawl Identification of Ownership Interest Form has been completed. Further, if SFD discovers through review of the Trawl Identification of Ownership Interest Form that a person owns or controls more than the accumulation limits and is not authorized to do so under paragraph (d)(4)(v) of this section, the person will be notified and the QS permit will be issued up to the accumulation limit specified in the QS or IBQ
* * *