7 CFR § 1717.616 - Sale, lease, or transfer of capital assets.
§ 1717.616 Sale, lease, or transfer of capital assets.
(a) The term “disposition” in this part shall mean any sale, lease, or any other transaction in which the borrower transfers an interest in a capital asset to another entity or person.
(b) A borrower may, without the prior approval of RUS, sell, lease, transfer, or otherwise dispose of any capital asset if the following conditions are met:
(1) The borrower is not in default on any of its obligations to RUS;
(2) In the most recent year for which data is available, the borrower has met its coverage ratios as set forth in 7 CFR 1710.114(b) or other financial requirements as established by their mortgages, loan contracts, or other security agreements;
(3) The sale, lease, transfer, or disposition of assets will not reduce the borrower's existing or future requirements for energy or capacity being furnished to the borrower under any wholesale power contract which has been pledged as security to the government;
(4) Fair market value is obtained for the assets;
(5) No employee or board member of the organization has a direct personal financial interest in the disposition of the capital assets;
(6) The aggregate value of assets sold, leased, transferred, or disposed of in any 12-month period is less than 10 percent of the borrower's net utility plant prior to the disposition, not to exceed $10,000,000.00; and
(7) If the disposition of the capital asset:
(i) Results in the borrower not retaining an interest in the asset; or
(ii) Constitutes a “capital lease” under 7 CFR 1767.15(s)(1) and the borrower does not retain the right to utilize the asset during the term of the lease, and the borrower disposes of the proceeds, less ordinary and reasonable expenses incident to such disposition, in a manner consistent with paragraph (e) of this section.
(c) The requirements for all dispositions include:
(1) The borrower shall receive fair market value for the disposition of capital assets;
(2) The sale shall be in the best interests of the creditors;
(3) All approvals required by law, by the articles of incorporation, by the bylaws of the seller, or by all the creditors, shall be obtained prior to delivery of the assets;
(4) In the case of dispositions involving exchanges or trades of a plant in place between an RUS borrower and a non-RUS borrower, the borrower must provide evidence, satisfactory to RUS, that the exchange or trade is equitable to the RUS borrower and that the plant acquired in the exchange or trade can be economically integrated into the borrower's system; and
(5) Unless the seller, as an existing RUS borrower is dissolved, its electric system after the disposition will constitute a satisfactory operating unit and the disposition of the asset will not jeopardize the repayment of the seller's RUS loan and other loans or impair the collateral serving as security for all RUS loans. If the purchaser is a RUS borrower, the same determinations shall also be made with respect to the purchaser's operations and loan repayment.
(d) The methods of handling disposition include:
(1) Dispositions of capital assets generally shall be for cash except as otherwise approved by RUS in writing.
(2) If the disposition of the assets is not subject to RUS approval as provided in paragraph (b) of this section but the purchaser requires the government to release its lien on the assets subject to the disposition, the following shall apply:
(i) The borrower shall prepare either:
(A) A transmittal letter to RUS requesting a partial release of the lien with respect to the assets to be disposed; or
(B) RUS Form 369, Request for Approval to Sell Capital Assets, or its successor.
(ii) The partial release of lien should be prepared by the attorney for the borrower or the purchaser. It is the borrower's responsibility to assure the accuracy and legal effectiveness of a proposed release. When a partial release of lien requires execution and acknowledgement by a creditor, such execution and acknowledgment by the other creditor should be obtained by the borrower.
(iii) If the borrower elects to submit a transmittal letter to request the release of lien, the letter should contain the following information:
(A) Insert address of property or assets being sold;
(B) Name and address of purchaser;
(C) Approximate original cost or book value;
(D) The consideration the borrower is receiving in exchange for the disposition of the assets' prices;
(E) A statement that the borrower received fair market value for the property being disposed;
(F) A statement from the borrower that the net proceeds have been or will be deposited into the Construction Fund Trustee Account or will be applied as a prepayment on all debt secured under the mortgage or other security agreement applicable to the assets being disposed, equally and proportionally,
(iv) A statement from the borrower's manager stating that there was no distribution of funds to any employees and/or board members. If any amount of funds arising from the disposition have been distributed to employees and/or board members, specific identification of the employees and/or board members, and reasons why funds were provided to those persons (if applicable) must be stated in the transmittal letter. Include borrower contact information, including email address, for questions.
(v) A statement of how or if the disposition will affect the borrower's existing customers.
(3) If the disposition does not fall within the ambit of paragraph (b) of this section so that RUS Approval is required, the following then apply:
(i) If the Federal Government is the sole lien holder of the borrower's capital assets, approval of the disposition by the Federal Government will be indicated on RUS Form 369, when returned to the seller.
* * *