7 CFR § 273.18 - Claims against households.
prev | next
§ 273.18 Claims against households.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
* * *
establish a claim before the last day of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment or trafficking incident was discovered will ensure that no less than 90 percent of all claim referrals are either established or disposed of according to this time frame you develop and use your own standards and procedures that have been approved by us (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(2) Instead of using the standard in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you may opt to develop and follow your own plan for the efficient and effective management of claim referrals.
(i) This plan must be approved by us.
(ii) At a minimum, this plan must include:
(A) Justification as to why your standards and procedures will be more efficient and effective than our claim referral standard;
(B) Procedures for the detection and referral of potential overpayments or trafficking violations;
(C) Time frames and procedures for tracking claim referrals through date of discovery to date of establishment;
(D) A description of the process to ensure that these time frames are being met;
(E) Any special procedures and time frames for IPV referrals; and
(F) A procedure to track and follow-up on IPV claim referrals when these referrals are referred for prosecutorial or similar action.
(3) States must establish claims even if they cannot be established within the timeframes outlined under paragraph (d) of this section.
(e) Initiating collection action and managing claims—(1) Applicability. State agencies must begin collection action on all claims unless the conditions under paragraph (e)(2) of this section apply.
(2) Pre-establishment cost effectiveness determination. A State agency may opt not to establish and subsequently collect an overpayment that is not cost effective. The following is our cost-effectiveness policy for State agencies:
(i) You may follow your own cost effectiveness plan and
opt not to establish any claim if . . . unless . . . or . . .
you determine that the claim referral is not cost effective to pursue you do not have a cost-effectiveness plan approved by us you already established the claim or discovered the overpayment in a quality control review.
(ii) Or you may follow the FNS threshold and
opt not to establish any claim if . . . unless . . . or . . .
you determine that the claim referral is $125 or less the household is currently participating in the Program you already established the claim or discovered the overpayment in a quality control review.
(3) Notification of claim.
(i) Each State agency must develop and mail or otherwise deliver to the household written notification to begin collection action on any claim.
(ii) The claim will be considered established for tracking purposes as of the date of the initial demand letter or written notification.
(iii) If the claim or the amount of the claim was not established at a fair hearing, the State agency must provide the household with a one-time notice of adverse action. The notice of adverse action may either be sent separately or as part of the demand letter.
(iv) The initial demand letter or notice of adverse action must include language stating:
(A) The amount of the claim.
(B) The intent to collect from all adults in the household when the overpayment occurred.
(C) The type (IPV, IHE, AE or similar language) and reason for the claim.
(D) The time period associated with the claim.
(E) How the claim was calculated.
(F) The phone number to call for more information about the claim.
(G) That, if the claim is not paid, it will be sent to other collection agencies, who will use various collection methods to collect the claim.
(H) The opportunity to inspect and copy records related to the claim.
(I) Unless the amount of the claim was established at a fair hearing, the opportunity for a fair hearing on the decision related to the claim. The household will have 90 days to request a fair hearing.
(J) That, if not paid, the claim will be referred to the Federal government for federal collection action.
(K) That the household can make a written agreement to repay the amount of the claim prior to it being referred for Federal collection action.
(L) That, if the claim becomes delinquent, the household may be subject to additional processing charges.
(M) That the State agency may reduce any part of the claim if the agency believes that the household is not able to repay the claim.
(N) A due date or time frame to either repay or make arrangements to repay the claim, unless the State agency is to impose allotment reduction.
(O) If allotment reduction is to be imposed, a due date or time frame to either repay or make arrangements to repay the claim in the event that the household stops receiving benefits.
(P) If allotment reduction is to be imposed, the percentage to be used and the effective date.
(v) The due date or time frame for repayment must be not later than 30 days after the date of the initial written notification or demand letter.
(vi) Subsequent demand letters or notices may be sent at the discretion of the State agency. The language to be used and content of these letters is left up to the State agency.
(4) Repayment agreements.
(i) Any repayment agreement for any claim must contain due dates or time frames for the periodic submission of payments.
(ii) The agreement must specify that the household will be subject to involuntary collection action(s) if payment is not received by the due date and the claim becomes delinquent.
(5) Determining Delinquency.
* * *