7 CFR § 273.18 - Claims against households.
prev | next
§ 273.18 Claims against households.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
(2) This claim is a Federal debt subject to this and other regulations governing Federal debts. The State agency must establish and collect any claim by following these regulations.
(3) As a State agency, you must develop a plan for establishing and collecting claims that provides orderly claims processing and results in claims collections similar to recent national rates of collection. If you do not meet these standards, you must take corrective action to correct any deficiencies in the plan.
(4) The following are responsible for paying a claim:
(i) Each person who was an adult member of the household when the overpayment or trafficking occurred;
(ii) A person connected to the household, such as an authorized representative, who actually trafficks or otherwise causes an overpayment or trafficking.
(b) Types of claims. There are three types of claims:
An . . . is . . .
(1) Intentional Program violation (IPV) claim any claim for an overpayment or trafficking resulting from an individual committing an IPV. An IPV is defined in § 273.16.
(2) Inadvertent household error (IHE) claim any claim for an overpayment resulting from a misunderstanding or unintended error on the part of the household.
(3) Agency error (AE) claim any claim for an overpayment caused by an action or failure to take action by the State agency.
(c) Calculating the claim amount—(1) Claims not related to trafficking.
(i) As a State agency, you
must calculate a claim . . . and . . . and . . .
back to at least twelve months prior to when you become aware of the overpayment for an IPV claim, the claim must be calculated back to the month the act of IPV first occurred for all claims, don't include any amounts that occurred more than six years before you became aware of the overpayment.
(ii) The actual steps for calculating a claim are
you . . . unless . . . then . . .
(A) determine the correct amount of benefits for each month that a household received an overpayment
(B) do not apply the earned income deduction to that part of any earned income that the household failed to report in a timely manner when this act is the basis for the claim the claim is an AE claim apply the earned income deduction.
(C) subtract the correct amount of benefits from the benefits actually received. The answer is the amount of the overpayment this answer is zero or negative dispose of the claim referral.
(D) reduce the overpayment amount by any EBT benefits expunged from the household's EBT benefit account in accordance with your own procedures. The difference is the amount of the claim you are not aware of any expunged benefits the amount of the overpayment calculated in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) of this section is the amount of the claim.
* * *
(v) A claim is not subject to the requirements for delinquent debts if the State agency is unable to determine delinquency status because collection is coordinated through the court system.
(6) Fair hearings and claims.
(i) A claim awaiting a fair hearing decision must not be considered delinquent.
(ii) If the hearing official determines that a claim does, in fact, exist against the household, the household must be re-notified of the claim. The language to be used in this notice is left up to the State agency. The demand for payment may be combined with the notice of the hearing decision. Delinquency must be based on the due date of this subsequent notice and not on the initial pre-hearing demand letter sent to the household.
(iii) If the hearing official determines that a claim does not exist, the claim is disposed of in accordance with paragraph (e)(8) of this section.
(7) Compromising claims.
(i) As a State agency, you may compromise a claim or any portion of a claim if it can be reasonably determined that a household's economic circumstances dictate that the claim will not be paid in three years.
(ii) You may use the full amount of the claim (including any amount compromised) to offset benefits in accordance with § 273.17.
(iii) You may reinstate any compromised portion of a claim if the claim becomes delinquent.
(8) Terminating and writing-off claims—(i) A terminated claim is a claim in which all collection action has ceased. A written-off claim is no longer considered a receivable subject to continued Federal and State agency collection and reporting requirements.
(ii) The following is our claim termination policy:
As a State agency, if . . . Then you . . . Unless . . .
(A) you find that the claim is invalid must discharge the claim and reflect the event as a balance adjustment rather than a termination it is appropriate to pursue the overpayment as a different type of claim (e.g., as an IHE rather than an IPV claim).
(B) all adult household members die must terminate and write-off the claim you plan to pursue the claim against the estate.
(C) the claim balance is $25 or less and the claim has been delinquent for 90 days or more must terminate and write-off the claim other claims exist against this household resulting in an aggregate claim total of greater than $25.
(D) you determine it is not cost effective to pursue the claim any further must terminate and write-off the claim we have not approved your overall cost-effectiveness criteria.
(E) the claim is delinquent for three years or more must terminate and write-off the claim you plan to continue to pursue the claim through Treasury's Offset Program.
(F) you cannot locate the household may terminate and write-off the claim
* * *