7 CFR § 273.18 - Claims against households.
prev | next
§ 273.18 Claims against households.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
(2) This claim is a Federal debt subject to this and other regulations governing Federal debts. The State agency must establish and collect any claim by following these regulations.
(3) As a State agency, you must develop a plan for establishing and collecting claims that provides orderly claims processing and results in claims collections similar to recent national rates of collection. If you do not meet these standards, you must take corrective action to correct any deficiencies in the plan.
(4) The following are responsible for paying a claim:
(i) Each person who was an adult member of the household when the overpayment or trafficking occurred;
(ii) A person connected to the household, such as an authorized representative, who actually trafficks or otherwise causes an overpayment or trafficking.
(b) Types of claims. There are three types of claims:
An . . . is . . .
(1) Intentional Program violation (IPV) claim any claim for an overpayment or trafficking resulting from an individual committing an IPV. An IPV is defined in § 273.16.
(2) Inadvertent household error (IHE) claim any claim for an overpayment resulting from a misunderstanding or unintended error on the part of the household.
(3) Agency error (AE) claim any claim for an overpayment caused by an action or failure to take action by the State agency.
(c) Calculating the claim amount—(1) Claims not related to trafficking.
(i) As a State agency, you
must calculate a claim . . . and . . . and . . .
back to at least twelve months prior to when you become aware of the overpayment for an IPV claim, the claim must be calculated back to the month the act of IPV first occurred for all claims, don't include any amounts that occurred more than six years before you became aware of the overpayment.
(ii) The actual steps for calculating a claim are
you . . . unless . . . then . . .
(A) determine the correct amount of benefits for each month that a household received an overpayment
(B) do not apply the earned income deduction to that part of any earned income that the household failed to report in a timely manner when this act is the basis for the claim the claim is an AE claim apply the earned income deduction.
(C) subtract the correct amount of benefits from the benefits actually received. The answer is the amount of the overpayment this answer is zero or negative dispose of the claim referral.
(D) reduce the overpayment amount by any EBT benefits expunged from the household's EBT benefit account in accordance with your own procedures. The difference is the amount of the claim you are not aware of any expunged benefits the amount of the overpayment calculated in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) of this section is the amount of the claim.
* * *
(3) At a minimum, your accounting or certification system must also identify the following for each claim:
(i) Those households whose claims have become delinquent;
(ii) Those situations in which an amount not yet restored to a household can be used to offset a claim owed by the household; and
(iii) Those households with outstanding claims that are applying for benefits.
(4) When requested and at intervals determined by us, your accounting system must also produce:
(i) Accurate and supported outstanding balances and collections for established claims; and
(ii) Summary reports of the funds collected, the amount submitted to FNS, the claims established and terminated, any delinquent claims processing charges, the uncollected balance and the delinquency of the unpaid debt.
(5) On a quarterly basis, unless otherwise directed by us, your accounting system must reconcile summary balances reported to individual supporting records.
(n) Treasury's Offset Programs (TOP)—(1) Referring debts to TOP.
(i) As a State agency, you must refer to TOP all recipient claims that are delinquent for 180 or more days.
(ii) You must certify that all of these claims to be referred to TOP are 180 days delinquent and legally enforceable.
(iii) You must refer these claims in accordance with our and the Department of the Treasury's (Treasury) instructions.
(iv) You must not refer claims to TOP that:
(A) You become aware that the debtor is a member of a participating household that is having its allotment reduced to collect the claim; or
(B) Fall into any other category designated by us as non-referable to TOP.
(2) Notifying debtors of referral to TOP.
(i) As a State agency, you must notify the debtor of the impending referral to TOP according to our instructions relating to:
(A) What constitutes an adequate address to send the notice;
(B) What specific language will be included in the TOP referral notice;
(C) What will be the appropriate time frames and appeal rights; and
(D) Any other information that we determine necessary to fulfill all due process and other legal requirements as well as to adequately inform the debtor of the impending action.
(ii) You must also follow our instructions regarding procedures connected with responding to inquiries, subsequent reviews and hearings, and any other procedures determined by us as necessary in the debtor notification process.
(3) Effect on debtors.
(i) If you, as a debtor, have your claim referred to TOP, any eligible Federal payment that you are owed may be intercepted through TOP.
(ii) You may also be responsible for paying any collection or processing fees charged by the Federal government to intercept your payment.
(4) Procedures when a claim is in TOP.
(i) As a State agency, you must follow FNS and Treasury procedures when the claim is in TOP.
(ii) You must remove a claim from TOP if:
(A) FNS or Treasury instruct you to remove the debt; or
(B) You discover that:
* * *