7 CFR § 273.18 - Claims against households.
prev | next
§ 273.18 Claims against households.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient claim is an amount owed because of:
(i) Benefits that are overpaid or
(ii) Benefits that are trafficked. Trafficking is defined in 7 CFR 271.2.
(2) This claim is a Federal debt subject to this and other regulations governing Federal debts. The State agency must establish and collect any claim by following these regulations.
(3) As a State agency, you must develop a plan for establishing and collecting claims that provides orderly claims processing and results in claims collections similar to recent national rates of collection. If you do not meet these standards, you must take corrective action to correct any deficiencies in the plan.
(4) The following are responsible for paying a claim:
(i) Each person who was an adult member of the household when the overpayment or trafficking occurred;
(ii) A person connected to the household, such as an authorized representative, who actually trafficks or otherwise causes an overpayment or trafficking.
(b) Types of claims. There are three types of claims:
An . . . is . . .
(1) Intentional Program violation (IPV) claim any claim for an overpayment or trafficking resulting from an individual committing an IPV. An IPV is defined in § 273.16.
(2) Inadvertent household error (IHE) claim any claim for an overpayment resulting from a misunderstanding or unintended error on the part of the household.
(3) Agency error (AE) claim any claim for an overpayment caused by an action or failure to take action by the State agency.
(c) Calculating the claim amount—(1) Claims not related to trafficking.
(i) As a State agency, you
must calculate a claim . . . and . . . and . . .
back to at least twelve months prior to when you become aware of the overpayment for an IPV claim, the claim must be calculated back to the month the act of IPV first occurred for all claims, don't include any amounts that occurred more than six years before you became aware of the overpayment.
(ii) The actual steps for calculating a claim are
you . . . unless . . . then . . .
(A) determine the correct amount of benefits for each month that a household received an overpayment
(B) do not apply the earned income deduction to that part of any earned income that the household failed to report in a timely manner when this act is the basis for the claim the claim is an AE claim apply the earned income deduction.
(C) subtract the correct amount of benefits from the benefits actually received. The answer is the amount of the overpayment this answer is zero or negative dispose of the claim referral.
(D) reduce the overpayment amount by any EBT benefits expunged from the household's EBT benefit account in accordance with your own procedures. The difference is the amount of the claim you are not aware of any expunged benefits the amount of the overpayment calculated in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) of this section is the amount of the claim.
(2) Trafficking-related claims. Claims arising from trafficking-related offenses will be the value of the trafficked benefits as determined by:
(i) The individual's admission;
(ii) Adjudication; or
(iii) The documentation that forms the basis for the trafficking determination.
(d) Claim referral management.
(1) As a State agency, you
must . . . and you . . . unless . . .
establish a claim before the last day of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment or trafficking incident was discovered will ensure that no less than 90 percent of all claim referrals are either established or disposed of according to this time frame you develop and use your own standards and procedures that have been approved by us (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(2) Instead of using the standard in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you may opt to develop and follow your own plan for the efficient and effective management of claim referrals.
(i) This plan must be approved by us.
(ii) At a minimum, this plan must include:
(A) Justification as to why your standards and procedures will be more efficient and effective than our claim referral standard;
(B) Procedures for the detection and referral of potential overpayments or trafficking violations;
(C) Time frames and procedures for tracking claim referrals through date of discovery to date of establishment;
(D) A description of the process to ensure that these time frames are being met;
(E) Any special procedures and time frames for IPV referrals; and
(F) A procedure to track and follow-up on IPV claim referrals when these referrals are referred for prosecutorial or similar action.
(3) States must establish claims even if they cannot be established within the timeframes outlined under paragraph (d) of this section.
(e) Initiating collection action and managing claims—(1) Applicability. State agencies must begin collection action on all claims unless the conditions under paragraph (e)(2) of this section apply.
(2) Pre-establishment cost effectiveness determination. A State agency may opt not to establish and subsequently collect an overpayment that is not cost effective. The following is our cost-effectiveness policy for State agencies:
(i) You may follow your own cost effectiveness plan and
opt not to establish any claim if . . . unless . . . or . . .
you determine that the claim referral is not cost effective to pursue you do not have a cost-effectiveness plan approved by us you already established the claim or discovered the overpayment in a quality control review.
(ii) Or you may follow the FNS threshold and
opt not to establish any claim if . . . unless . . . or . . .
you determine that the claim referral is $125 or less the household is currently participating in the Program you already established the claim or discovered the overpayment in a quality control review.
(3) Notification of claim.
* * *