Exemption of Religious Organizations from Generally Applicable Laws
[…] The rule applying across-the-board to nonprofit activities and thereby “avoid[ing] . . . intrusive inquiry into religious belief” also serves to lessen entanglement of church and state.4 The exemption itself does not have a principal effect of advancing religion, the Court concluded, but merely allows churches to advance religion.5
-
Footnotes
- 1
- Section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2, makes it unlawful for any employer to discriminate in employment practices on the basis of an employee’s religion. Section 702, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–1, exempts from the prohibition “a religious corporation . . . with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation . . . of its activities.”
- 2
- 483 U.S. 327 (1987).
- 3
- 483 U.S. at 338.
- 4
- 483 U.S. at 339.
- 5