special immigrant

(27)The term “special immigrant” means— (A)an immigrant, lawfully admitted for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad; (B)an immigrant who was a citizen of the United States and may, under, apply for reacquisition of citizenship; (C)an immigrant, and the immigrant’s spouse and children if accompanying or following to join the immigrant, who— (i)for at least 2 years immediately preceding the time of application for admission, has been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the United States; (ii)seeks to enter the United States— (I)solely for the purpose of carrying on the vocation of a minister of that religious denomination, (II)before, in order to work for the organization at the request of the organization in a professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation, or (III)before, in order to work for the organization (or for a bona fide organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination and is exempt from taxation as an organization described insection 501(c)(3) of title 26) at the request of the organization in a religious vocation or occupation; and (iii)has been carrying on such vocation, professional work, or other work continuously for at least the 2-year period described in clause (i); (D)an immigrant who is an employee, or an honorably retired former employee, of the United States Government abroad, or of the American Institute in Taiwan, and who has performed faithful service for a total of fifteen years, or more, and his accompanying spouse and children: Provided, That the principal officer of a Foreign Service establishment (or, in the case of the American Institute in Taiwan, the Director thereof), in his discretion, shall have recommended the granting of special immigrant status to such alien in exceptional circumstances and the Secretary of State approves such recommendation and finds that it is in the national interest to grant such status; (E)an immigrant, and his accompanying spouse and children, who is or has been an employee of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government before the date on which the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 (as described insection 3602(a)(1) of title 22) enters into force [], who was resident in the Canal Zone on the effective date of the exchange of instruments of ratification of such Treaty [], and who has performed faithful service as such an employee for one year or more; (F)an immigrant, and his accompanying spouse and children, who is a Panamanian national and (i) who, before the date on which such Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 enters into force [], has been honorably retired from United States Government employment in the Canal Zone with a total of 15 years or more of faithful service, or (ii) who, on the date on which such Treaty enters into force, has been employed by the United States Government in the Canal Zone with a total of 15 years or more of faithful service and who subsequently is honorably retired from such employment or continues to be employed by the United States Government in an area of the former Canal Zone; (G)an immigrant, and his accompanying spouse and children, who was an employee of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on the effective date of the exchange of instruments of ratification of such Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 [], who has performed faithful service for five years or more as such an employee, and whose personal safety, or the personal safety of whose spouse or children, as a direct result of such Treaty, is reasonably placed in danger because of the special nature of any of that employment; (H)an immigrant, and his accompanying spouse and children, who— (i)has graduated from a medical school or has qualified to practice medicine in a foreign state, (ii)was fully and permanently licensed to practice medicine in a State on, and was practicing medicine in a State on that date, (iii)entered the United States as a nonimmigrant under subsection (a)(15)(H) or (a)(15)(J) before, and (iv)has been continuously present in the United States in the practice or study of medicine since the date of such entry; (J)an immigrant who is present in the United States— (i)who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court located in the United States or whom such a court has legally committed to, or placed under the custody of, an agency or department of a State, or an individual or entity appointed by a State or juvenile court located in the United States, and whose reunification with 1 or both of the immigrant’s parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found under State law; (ii)for whom it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien’s best interest to be returned to the alien’s or parent’s previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence; and (iii)in whose case the Secretary of Homeland Security consents to the grant of special immigrant juvenile status, except that— (I)no juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the custody status or placement of an alien in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services unless the Secretary of Health and Human Services specifically consents to such jurisdiction; and (II)no natural parent or prior adoptive parent of any alien provided special immigrant status under this subparagraph shall thereafter, by virtue of such parentage, be accorded any right, privilege, or status under this chapter; (K)an immigrant who has served honorably on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States after, and after original lawful enlistment outside the United States (under a treaty or agreement in effect on) for a period or periods aggregating— (i)12 years and who, if separated from such service, was never separated except under honorable conditions, or (ii)6 years, in the case of an immigrant who is on active duty at the time of seeking special immigrant status under this subparagraph and who has reenlisted to incur a total active duty service obligation of at least 12 years, (L)an immigrant who would be described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (I) if any reference in such a clause— (i)to an international organization described in paragraph (15)(G)(i) were treated as a reference to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO); (ii)to a nonimmigrant under paragraph (15)(G)(iv) were treated as a reference to a nonimmigrant classifiable under NATO–6 (as a member of a civilian component accompanying a force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement, a member of a civilian component attached to or employed by an Allied Headquarters under the “Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters” set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty, or as a dependent); and (iii)to the Immigration Technical Corrections Act of 1988 or to the Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994 were a reference to the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 4 (M)subject to the numerical limitations ofsection 1153(b)(4) of this title, an immigrant who seeks to enter the United States to work as a broadcaster in the United States for the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, or for a grantee of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, and the immigrant’s accompanying spouse and children.

Source

8 USC § 1101(a)(27)


Scoping language

As used in this chapter
Is this correct? or