South Dakota
[…] Stalking is a Class 1 misdemeanor in South Dakota, but a subsequent conviction within ten years increases to a Class 6 felony. A Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by up to 1 year in jail and a $2,000 fine, a Class 6 felony carries a sentence of up to 2 years in prison and a $4,000 fine.

South Dakota Codified Laws Chapter 34-23A Performance of Abortions

South Dakota Codified Laws Chapter 34-23A regulates the performance of abortions. Section 34-23A-1 defines key terms including “abortion,” “fetus,” and “medical emergency.” Abortion is defined as the “intentional termination of the life of a human being in the uterus.” This chapter establishes that abortions may only be performed in licensed facilities under specified conditions, it requires physi

South Dakota Codified Laws Title 25 Chapter 10 Protection from Domestic Abuse