Edward G. Lauer,
[…] R.R. Co., 248 NY 339, 341, rearg denied 249 NY 511).
This is especially so where an individual seeks
recovery out of the public purse. To sustain liability against a
municipality, the duty breached must be more than that owed the
public generally (see, Florence v Goldberg,
Pointing to New York City Charter § 557, plaintiff argues that the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner owed him a duty to communicate accurate information to authorities pertaining to his son's death. Section 557 charges the Chief Medical Examiner with examining "bodies of persons dying from criminal violence" or other suspicious circumstances, keeping "full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law," and promptly delivering "to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality."
Violation of a statute resulting in injury gives rise
In Steitz v City of Beacon (
"An intention to impose upon the city the crushing burden of such an obligation should not be imputed to the Legislature in the absence of language clearly designed to have that effect.
[ ... ]