In the Matter of Dissolution of
[…] 1 The agreement also contained a mechanism by which the corporation could increase the set purchase price:
"The parties hereto agree that the value of the stock may be changed from time to time hereafter * * *. A revaluation must be signed by all of the Stockholders and the Corporation * * *." Originally, the set price was $10 a share. In 1957, it was changed to $15 a share. Finally, in 1984, the set price was increased to $200 a share.
2 In accordance with the shareholder agreement, Penepent Corporation paid Angelo's estate the specified price for his own shares and retired them.
3 A section 1118 election may be made "at any time within ninety days after the filing of [a § 1104-a petition for dissolution] or at such time as the court in its discretion may allow" (Business Corporation Law § 1118[a]).
4 These are known as "mandatory buy-out" or "stock retirement" agreements (see generally, O'Neal & Thompson, O'Neal's Close Corporations § 7.10, at 53-56 [3d ed]).