Steve Pierre,
[…] The legislation imposed a "liability insurance
requirement" upon each motor carrier registered to engage in
interstate commerce which mandated that a motor carrier file "a
bond, insurance policy, or other type of security" in an amount
determined by the Secretary of Transportation and the laws of the
State or States in which the motor carrier intended to operate
(49 USC § 13906[a][1]; see also former 49 USC § [1]).
The security must be sufficient to cover "each final judgment
against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an
individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance,
or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property" (49 USC § 13906[a][1]; see also former 49 USC § [1]).