Barbara K. Silber, &c., et al.,
[…] The contingent beneficiaries do not take unless there is no one left in the primary beneficiary class. Silber's last two beneficiary designations of May and June 1993, along with an internal TIAA-CREF memorandum, make clear that the children were designated as contingent beneficiaries. Thus, the effect of Barbara A's waiver of her beneficiary designation is to leave Barbara K. as the sole beneficiary.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
1 29 USC § 1056(d)(3)(A) provides, "Paragraph (1) [anti- alienation provision] shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order. Each pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified domestic relations order."
2 In Altobelli v I.B.M. Corp (77 F3d 78, 81 [1996]), the Fourth Circuit opined that Krishna v Colgate Palmolive Co. (7 F3d 11 [1993]) placed the Second Circuit in the minority view. In Krishna, the plan participant purportedly changed his ERISA plan beneficiary designation in a will.