In the Matter of Thomas L.
[…] which, by their very nature, cannot be performed at the
employer's place of business."
Petitioner paid the deficiencies under protest. After
a conciliation conferee sustained the assessments, he took an
administrative appeal seeking a refund. An administrative law
judge sustained the notices of deficiency, and the Tax Appeals
Tribunal affirmed. Petitioner then commenced this Article 78
proceeding in the Appellate Division pursuant to Tax Law § 2016.
The Appellate Division confirmed the administrative determination
and dismissed the petition (6 AD3d 988 [3d Dept 2004]). II. Tax Law § 601(e) imposes a tax on "income which is
derived from sources in this state of every nonresident"
(emphasis added). Section 631(a)(1) of the Tax Law defines the
"New York source income of a nonresident individual" as including
"[t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction
entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in
the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from
or connected with New York sources" (emphasis added). Tax Law §
631(b)(1)(B), in turn, provides that "[i]tems of income, gain,
loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York
sources shall be those items attributable to: . . . (B) a
business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this
state" (emphasis added). The "carried on" language first appeared in the Tax Law
in 1919, the year New York adopted an income tax ( see L 1919, c
627). The 1919 law imposed a tax on "the entire net income and
net capital gain . . . from all property owned and from every