In the Matter of Thomas L.
[…] be based on the performance of services which, because of the
necessity of the employer, obligate the employee to out-of-state
duties in the service of his employer. Such duties are those
which, by their very nature, cannot be performed at the
employer's place of business."
Petitioner paid the deficiencies under protest. After
a conciliation conferee sustained the assessments, he took an
administrative appeal seeking a refund. An administrative law
judge sustained the notices of deficiency, and the Tax Appeals
Tribunal affirmed. Petitioner then commenced this Article 78
proceeding in the Appellate Division pursuant to Tax Law § 2016.
The Appellate Division confirmed the administrative determination
and dismissed the petition (6 AD3d 988 [3d Dept 2004]). II. Tax Law § 601(e) imposes a tax on "income which is
derived from sources in this state of every nonresident"
(emphasis added). Section 631(a)(1) of the Tax Law defines the
"New York source income of a nonresident individual" as including
"[t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction
entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in