In the Matter of Thomas L.
[…] He went on to conclude that "[w]here
services are rendered partially within and partially without the
State, the income therefrom should be divided pro rata into
income from sources within and without the State" ( id.). In 1960, the Tax Law was recodified and reconfigured so
as to allow taxpayers to use federal figures for their state
returns (Message of the Governor, 1960 McKinney's Session Laws of
NY, at 2026). Sections 601 and 631 were added and mirror, to a
large extent, the language found in the predecessor statutes.
Importantly, however, new language was folded into section 631 as
subdivision (c). This subdivision, referring to New York source
income of nonresidents, states that
"[i]f a business, trade, profession or
occupation is carried on partly within and
partly without this state, as determined
under regulations of the tax commission, the
items of income, gain, loss and deduction
derived from or connected with New York
sources shall be determined by apportionment
and allocation under such regulations."
The Legislature thus recognized the complexities of administering
an income tax for a nonresident who works both within and without
the state, and left it up to the State Tax Commission, whose
functions and duties in this regard were subsequently transferred