In the Matter of Thomas L.
[…] I dissent, because I believe
that the application of this rule to this case is contrary to the
Tax Law, and that the Tax Law as interpreted by the majority
violates the Due Process Clause of the United States
Constitution.
I
Tax Law § 601 (e) imposes a tax on "the taxable income
which is derived from sources in this state" of nonresident
individuals. Tax Law § 631 uses the words "New York source
income," "income from New York sources" and "income . . . derived
from . . . New York sources" to identify the same concept. These
interchangeable terms are defined by Tax Law § 631 (b) (1), which
lists four categories of "New York source income"; only one of
the four is relevant to this case. Tax Law § 631 (b) (1) (B)
includes as "New York source income" that income which is
"attributable to . . . a business, trade, profession or
occupation carried on in this state." The statutory issue in
this case is how much of Thomas Huckaby's income is in that
category. Huckaby argues that, since only 25 percent of his
"business, trade, profession or occupation" is "carried on in
this state," only 25 percent of his income is subject to tax
under the Tax Law.