1 No. 88
[…] delegated to the Legislature to determine whether audio-visual
coverage of courtroom proceedings is in the best interest of the
citizens of this state. A state constitutional rule expanding
the rights of the media in New York to include the right to
photograph and broadcast court proceedings would derail what is,
and always has been a legislative process (3 Misc 3d 328, 375
[2003] supra).For all of the foregoing reasons, we hold that Civil Rights Law § 52 is constitutional under both the First Amendment
to the United States Constitution, and article I, section 8 of
the New York State Constitution. Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should
be affirmed, with costs.
Footnotes
1Civil Rights Law § 52 provides in part: No person, firm,
association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion
pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking
of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the
testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is
or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission, committee,
administrative agency or other tribunal in this state ....
2 Since there is no pending action by the District Attorney
of Manhattan against Court TV, there is no justiciable issue
before us, and the case against the District Attorney should be
dismissed.
3 We note that after Chandler, no Federal Circuit Court has