1 No. 110
[…] which records should be made available. They reasoned that §
230(10)(k), however, did provide for the issuance of subpoenas by
the executive secretary upon approval of the committee and this
section should govern OPMC's ability to conduct a CMR.
Petitioner appeals as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(a) . We now
affirm.We first address petitioner's argument that the OPMC
Director lacked authority to compel a CMR. Section 230 of the
Public Health Law governs proceedings involving professional
medical misconduct. According to Public Health Law §
230(10)(a)(iv)(A), when the director of the OPMC determines,
after consultation with an investigation committee, that
"evidence exists of a single incident of negligence or
incompetence, a pattern of inappropriate prescribing or medical
practice . . . the director, in addition to the authority set
forth in this section, shall be authorized to conduct a [CMR]
. . . of patient records . . . and such office records of the
licensee . . . related to said determination." This subdivision
gives OPMC specific statutory authority to conduct a review of
petitioner's records. The power, moreover, is in addition to the
authority set forth in the section, including the power of the