1 No. 110
[…] it involved confidential aspects of the OPMC's investigation,
some of the material -- notably OPMC's description of its
communications with petitioner himself -- should not have been
submitted in camera. It is clear, however, that no information
in the latter category was material to the decision here, so any
error in allowing material to be submitted without notice was
harmless.
Finally, we underscore that OPMC's letter of August 9,
2002 was inaccurate in stating that a physician's failure to
comply would itself constitute professional misconduct and result
in prosecution. Education Law § 6530 (15) defines as misconduct,
"Failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to subdivision
seven, paragraph (a) of subdivision ten, and subdivision
seventeen of section two hundred thirty of the public health
law." This language makes an exception for a timely good faith
failure to comply due to a dispute over the availability, scope
or necessity of records requested. Petitioner's remaining claims are without merit. Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should
be affirmed, with costs.