1 No. 110
[…] parte "inspection" warrant right either by statute or inference,
OPMC had no such power. In the present case, however, OPMC has
specific statutory authority to issue a CMR through Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iv). There is no subpoena requirement that
should be inferred in this statute. Reading Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iv) in such a manner would inhibit OPMC's ability to
investigate through a CMR, authority the Legislature intended
OPMC to have.
Further, the statute provided petitioner with the
opportunity for judicial review of OPMC's CMR order. Public Health Law § 230 (10)(o) provides: "Where the director has issued
an order for a comprehensive medical review of patient records
and office records . . . and the licensee has refused to comply
with the director's order, the director may apply to a justice of
the supreme court, in writing, on notice to the licensee, for a
court order to compel compliance with the director's order."
Supreme Court shall not compel compliance unless it finds "(i)
there was a reasonable basis for issuance of the director's order
and (ii) there is reasonable cause to believe that the records
sought are relevant to the director's order. The court may deny