1 No. 110
[…] the opportunity for judicial review accorded by Public Health Law § 230(10)(o), are sufficient to protect the physician's rights,
as the facts of this case indicate. Upon petitioner's refusal to
comply with the CMR, OPMC cross-moved to enforce the CMR under
section 230(10)(o). Both courts below held that OPMC established
the reasonableness and relevance of the CMR, a conclusion with
which we agree. Petitioner additionally claims that OPMC was required
to divulge the nature of any new issues identified subsequent to
the interview before issuing a CMR order. We disagree.Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iii) states, "The licensee shall
be given written notice of issues identified subsequent to the
interview. The licensee may submit written comments or expert
opinion to the office of professional medical conduct at any
time." This language is designed to protect a licensee's right
to respond to substantive allegations. It does not signify that
OPMC had an obligation to divulge reasons in order to carry out a
CMR. Petitioner was entitled to notice of any "issues