1 No. 155
[…] disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or
inference unless the court determines that their probative value
in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion
substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect." We are not
called upon to decide here, and do not decide, whether the New
York rule is the same as, or less or more restrictive than, this
federal rule.
III
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution
provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy
the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him."
Similarly, article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution provides:
"In any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall . . .
be confronted with the witnesses against him or her." The
meaning of the Federal Confrontation Clause was recently
considered by the United States Supreme Court in Crawford v
Washington (541 US 36 [2004]), and we conclude that Crawford
requires reversal of defendant's conviction. Crawford, which overruled Ohio v Roberts (448 US 56