3 No. 32
[…] party." Though these two provisions are now New York City
legislation, both were originally enacted as State statutes; the
Charter provision was adopted by the State Legislature in 1897
(Ash, Greater New York Charter § 271 [1897]), and the Code
provision in 1873 (L 1873, ch 335, §§ 41, 44). Thus, they
reflect the policy of the State that police discipline in New
York City is subject to the Commissioner's authority. The Legislature has provided similarly for the
discipline of town and village police forces, including those in
Rockland County, where Orangetown is located. Section 7 of the
Rockland County Police Act (L. 1936, Ch. 526), similar in its
wording to more general statutes, Town Law § 155 and Village Law § 8-804, provides in part:
"The town board shall have the power and
authority to adopt and make rules and
regulations for the examination, hearing,
investigation and determination of charges,
made or preferred against any member or
members of such police department. Except as
otherwise provided by law, no member or
members of such police department shall be
fined, reprimanded, removed or dismissed
until written charges shall have been
examined, heard and investigated in such
manner or by such procedure, practice,
examination and investigation as the board,
by rules and regulations from time to time,
may prescribe."
Thus, the Legislature has committed police discipline in
Orangetown to the "power and authority" of the Orangetown Town
Board. Appellate Division cases -- one of which we have
referred to favorably -- have consistently held that legislation