In the Matter of Shondel J.,
[…] In the best interests of the child, Family Court properly applied estoppel, to impose support obligations on Mark, after he left the child with the detrimental effects of a relationship in which she was misled into believing that he was her father. A mother who had perfect foresight and knew that her child's relationship with a father figure would be severed when the child was four and a half might well choose never to inform him of her child's birth.
IV.
Mark attacks the statutory basis for the application of
paternity by estoppel. In 1990, the Legislature amended Family Court Act § 418 (a), which governs the procedures related to
scientific testing of biological paternity in support
proceedings, so as to read, in pertinent part:
"The court, on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests . . . to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman."
(Family Court Act § 418 [a] [emphasis supplied]; see L 1990, ch 818, § 12.)
Arguing that the statute is self-contradictory, Mark asserts that the law mandates scientific testing of biological paternity in support proceedings and then in the next sentence makes such tests discretionary.