THE PEOPLE &C., RESPONDENT, v. JUAN NEGRON, APPELLANT.
[…] of heroin without the intent to sell.
Supreme Court denied defendant's request to charge the jury on the
lesser included offense, finding no reasonable view of the evidence to
support submission of the lesser charge. The Appellate Division agreed
and, relying on our decision in People v Scarborough (49 NY2d 364), concluded
that "[t]he observing officer's testimony was integrated and there was
no rational basis to reject only that portion which described conduct by
defendant unmistakably evincing drug sales" (239 AD2d 244, supra).
As set forth in subdivision one of CPL 300.50, the court, in addition
to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, may,
in its discretion
"submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is
a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the
defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater"
(CPL 300.50 [emphasis supplied]).
Under our prior case law, where proof of guilt of the greater
and lesser offenses is found essentially in the testimony of one witness,
a charge-down to the lesser offense is appropriate where it would be reasonable