93 N.Y.2d 334 (1999).
[…] subjecting petitioners' subsequent plans to the moratorium.
The Board "Took Action"
The answer to petitioners' first question –– whether
the Town Planning Board "took action" when it failed to gain a
supermajority –– lies in a series of statutory provisions that
illuminate a clear path to the conclusion we reach.
Town Law § 276(6) requires a Planning Board to "act" on
a final plat application in one of three ways. The Board can
resolve to approve, conditionally approve or disapprove a final
subdivision plan. Typically, such Board "action" would be
governed by General Construction Law § 41, which provides:

"[w]henever three or more public officers are
given any power or authority, or * * * are
charged with any public duty to be performed
or exercised by them jointly or as a board or
similar body, a majority of the whole number
of such persons * * * shall constitute a
quorum and not less than a majority of the
whole number may perform and exercise such
power, authority or duty. For the purpose of
this provision the words 'whole number' shall
be construed to mean the total number which
the board * * * would have were there novacancies and were none of the persons or
officers disqualified from acting."
Under certain specified circumstances, however, Town
Planning Boards must refer applications for final plat approval
to County Planning authorities before "taking final action"
(General Municipal Law § 239–n[2], [3], [4][b]; see also, Matter
of King v Chmielewski
, 76 NY2d 182, 188).