93 N.Y.2d 334 (1999).
[…] failure to gain supermajority approval constituted dispositive
Board action under the law .
Board Rejection Terminated Preliminary Approval Petitioners' second argument –– that their 1996
application avoids the moratorium because preliminary approval
obtained in 1991 continued in effect even after rejection of
their final application in 1994 –– is equally unpersuasive.
Petitioners assert that there is no "express language" in any
statute providing that denial of final approval results in
termination of preliminary approval, and that pursuant to Town
Law § 276(5)(h) the Town Planning Board cannot revoke preliminary
approval absent affirmative action.
In defining preliminary plat approval as "the approval
of the layout of a proposed subdivision * * * subject to the
approval of the plat in final form" (emphasis added), Town Law §
276(4)(c) makes plain that the validity of preliminary plat
approval is contingent on final approval. Indeed, as noted by
the Appellate Division and consistent with the definition in Town
Law § 276(4)(c), "preliminary" means "temporary and provisional"