93 N.Y.2d 334 (1999).
[…] plat approval. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 239–n, which
requires town planning agencies to refer certain applications to
county planning boards before taking final action, the Board
referred petitioners' plan to the Rockland County Planning
Department. Citing insufficient information to enable adequate
review of drainage impacts, the Department recommended
disapproval of the application and noted that the General
Municipal Law required a "majority plus one" vote of the Board to
override its findings.
General Municipal Law § 239–n(5) states that if "such
county, metropolitan or regional planning agency recommends
modification or disapproval of a referred plat, the referring
body shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a
vote of a majority plus one of all the members thereof."



On July 28, 1994, the Board, which consists of seven
members, held a public hearing and then voted on petitioners'
application. Only six of the Board members attended and a totalof five votes were cast –– four to approve the application, one
against.