93 N.Y.2d 334 (1999).
[…] against. Because the "majority plus one" requirement of General
Municipal Law 239–n(5) had not been satisfied, the motion for
approval failed and, as reported in the minutes, the application
was "turned down."
Petitioners commenced an article 78 proceeding,
alleging that the July 28 vote was not an "action" within the
meaning of Town Law § 276 because the Board failed to take one of
three steps specified in that provision: it did not approve,
conditionally approve or deny their application.
Town Law § 276(6) provides that "the planning board shall
by resolution conditionally approve with or without modification,
disapprove, or grant final approval and authorize the signing of
such plat" ( see, § 276[6][b] [applicable where Planning Board
deems final plat to be in substantial agreement with an approved
preliminary plat], [6][d][I][3] [applicable where Planning Board
is lead agency], [6][d][ii][3] [applicable where Planning Board
is not lead agency]).


Petitioners
argued that the Board's failure to "take action" within 62 days
of the public hearing warranted a determination, under Town Law §
276(8), that by default the application be "deemed granted
approval."
According to Town Law § 276(8), in "the event a planning
board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat
[within 62 days], or within such extended period as may have been
established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning
board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted
approval."


Supreme Court dismissed the petition, holding that
the Board "took action" and that petitioners' failure to obtain a
supermajority vote to override the Department's recommendationconstituted disapproval of the application. The Appellate
Division affirmed (230 AD2d 790).