Ricky Brown, et al. v. State of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 172 (November 19, 1996).
[…] In Smith v. State, the Court of Claims was given broad jurisdictional discretion. 227 N.Y. 405 (1920), reh'g denied 229 N.Y. 571 (1920). However, the Smith court dismissed the claim where the state had not waived its liability. In response to the Smith decision the legislature enacted the Court of Claims Act § 8 which states in relevant part, "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations."
After the Smith decision and the subsequent legislation, the Court of Claims decided several cases containing constitutional claims. See Doe v. State of New York, 155 Misc. 2d 286, 297-298 (N.Y. Ct. Cl. 1992); Bouson v. Samperi, 61 N.Y.2d 219 (N.Y. Ct.