MARITAL PROPERTY -- EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION -- INTEREST IN UNVESTED STOCK
[…] Prior to DeJesus,
the Court of Appeals had not dealt with the issue of whether or how stock
options plans are distributed in a divorce. However, the court found in
a similar case that a pension's value accrued over a period which included
the marriage, not at the single point at which vesting occurred. See
Burns v.
Burns,
84 N.Y.2d 369, (N.Y. 1994).
Effect of DeJesus on Current Law
The court adheres to a presumption in favor of marital property which rests
on the view of marriage as an economic partnership. DeJesus
at para. 9. According to the Domestic
Relations Law Section 236[B][1][c] (McKinney 1995), marital property
is "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage
and before execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a
matrimonial action." Once the court identifies marital property,
it has discretion to determine the proportions of an equitable distribution.
DeJesus at
para. 6.
The court adopts a four-tiered analysis for determining spousal rights
in unvested stock option plans. The four steps are: