MEDICAID STATUTE - INELIGIBILITY
[…] MEDICAID STATUTE - INELIGIBILITY
PERIOD - LEGISLATIVE INTENT
Where a statute provides
a choice between one option or another, the court will respect a state agency's
decision.
[SUMMARY] | [ISSUE & DISPOSITION] | [AUTHORITIES CITED] | [COMMENTARY]
SUMMARY
Petitioners applied for Medicaid with the Suffolk County Department of Social Services ("DSS"). Both federal and state Medicaid statutes prescribe ineligibility periods for individuals who make transfers of assets for below-market value. In pertinent part, the state provision, Social Services Law § 366(5)(d)(4), reads: "[t]he period of ineligibility shall begin with the first day of the first month during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value." After hearings, the county DSS fixed Petitioners' periods of ineligibility to start on the first day of the first month after the transfers.