RULE 070.00.99-001 - 02-01-0004 - Requirements for Internship Training

RULE 070.00.99-001. 02-01-0004 - Requirements for Internship Training

02-01-0004 -REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERNSHIP TRAINING

A. Any extern or intern receiving internship training practice or experience in the State of Arkansas must be licensed as an intern with the Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy. No credit for internship training will be allowed prior to licensure as an intern. The intern licensure application can be obtained from the office of the Board of Pharmacy. There is a fee as defined in Regulation 01-00-0007 for licensure as an intern.

B. All students accepted by and enrolled as a student in the University of Arkansas College of Pharmacy shall be licensed as an intern.

AM students enrolled in Colleges of Pharmacy outside Arkansas Shall license as an intern in Arkansas prior to any participation in the practice of Pharmacy as defined in ? § 17-92-101, ? § 17-92-301, and ? § 17-92 307. Provided that any licensed intern shall not participate in the practice of Pharmacy as defined in ? § 17-92-101, ? § 17-92-301, and ? § 17-92-307, until said Intern has successfully completed the first professional year on a 2-3 or 2-4 program of study or the second professional year on a 1-4 program of study in a school or college of pharmacy approved by the Arkansas Board of Pharmacy. The intern license remains valid as long as the intern maintains active student status in a Board-approved College of Pharmacy and for one year (12 calendar months) after graduation from a College of Pharmacy or completion of foreign pharmacist requirements as set forth in Regulation 02-02-0001 A. At this time, the intern license becomes void. The graduate intern may not practice pharmacy until approval by the Board of Pharmacy has been granted and another license as an intern in Arkansas has been granted.

C. The certificate of licensure as a "licensed" intern must be displayed in the drugstore or pharmacy in which the intern is being trained. Licensed interns shall not be left in sole charge of the prescription department at any time. Violation of this regulation may effect a cancellation of any and all internship toward licensure that may be accrued by the pharmacy intern, and the revocation of the Preceptor's certificate.

D. For each pharmacy setting where an intern practices pharmacy, the intern shall complete and file with the Board of Pharmacy office, prior to any practice, a "Training Plan" that is signed by the Preceptor pharmacist or supervising pharmacist (in the case of a graduate intern) for that particular work situation. Such Training Plan shall expire on May 1 of each year. At no time may a Preceptor supervise more than one licensed intern.

E. Participation in a School or College of Pharmacy curriculum extern or clerkship program, approved by the Board of Pharmacy, will be credited week for week training.

F. The Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy examination will be offered upon graduation and proof of participation in an approved extern clerkship program in a school curriculum, or proof of completion of foreign pharmacist requirements as set forth in Regulation 02-02-0001 A.

G. After proving eligibility to sit for the Board Examination, the candidate may practice pharmacy in the State of Arkansas under limited supervision in a Class A pharmacy. Failure to make a passing grade on the examination will reduce the applicant to extern status for further training under the personal and physical supervision of an assigned Preceptor or Alternate Preceptor. The candidate must sit for the exam within six (6) months of graduation. Failure to sit for the exam within six (6) months will reduce the applicant to extern status for further training under the personal and physical supervision of an assigned Preceptor or Alternate Preceptor.

H. After presenting proof of 2,000 hours of practical experience or training under Arkansas Board of Pharmacy approved conditions, the intern may be designated as a candidate suitable for full licensure if other conditions have been met. Affidavits of 2000 hours of practical experience or one year internship training must be submitted to the Board of Pharmacy for full licensure, and can be obtained from the Board of Pharmacy office.

Before permitting a student to participate in any way in the practice Of Pharmacy, the Preceptor must assure:

A. The Preceptor is licensed.

B. The Intern is currently licensed.

C. The intern has filed a current Training Plan.

(5/20/1999)

The following state regulations pages link to this page.