95-592 C.M.R. ch. 701, § 10 - ADVISORY RULINGS

Current through 2022-14, April 6, 2022

The Board is authorized to issue nonbonding advisory rulings as to the applicability of the program or the Board's rules to the applicant. Requests for advisory rulings must be in writing and must specifically identify the section or provision of the statute or rule on which the ruling is sought. The Board may decline to issue any ruling if the request is not sufficiently specific, is not accompanied by adequate information, does not adequately identify the applicant or the purpose for which the ruling is sought, or if the Board determines that issuance of a ruling would not assist the applicant or would be contrary to the purposes of the program. All rulings shall be in writing. Rulings shall not be binding upon the Board. The Board may charge an applicant for a ruling the Board's actual, out-of-pocket costs and expenses, if any, in preparing any ruling.

Notes

95-592 C.M.R. ch. 701, § 10

The following state regulations pages link to this page.



State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.