207 Pa. Code § 201 - Standards and Timing for Requests

Any judicial officer may request an ethics advisory opinion ("Request"). A Request must be submitted to the Board in writing, which may include an email to an address designated by the Board. A Request must contain a statement of the facts regarding the intended conduct and a concise question of judicial ethics, with references to the relevant section(s) of the Codes, case law and other authority the inquiring judicial officer has already consulted. A Request must relate to the inquiring judicial officer's own prospective conduct or conduct of the inquiring judicial officer that has occurred in the past and is ongoing. A Request may not relate to hypothetical situations or to facts that are the subject of past or pending litigation, disciplinary investigation or disciplinary proceedings.

A Request must be submitted at least 14 days prior to the event or action giving rise to the question. The Board Chair or the Chair's designee may, in his or her discretion, waive the 14-day requirement if the Chair or the Chair's designee determines that the circumstances giving rise to the Request were not reasonably foreseeable and that the inquiry can be addressed in the time available.

Notes

207 Pa. Code § 201

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.


No prior version found.