1 Tex. Admin. Code § 8.17 - Request Answered by Written Response

Current through Reg. 47, No. 14; April 8, 2022

If the executive director determines that a request can be answered by reference to the plain language of a statute, commission rule, or advisory opinion:

(1) the executive director shall provide a written response to the person making the request that cites the language of the statute, rule, or advisory opinion, as applicable; and
(2) the person making the request is not entitled to an advisory opinion in response to the request.

Notes

1 Tex. Admin. Code § 8.17
The provisions of this §8.17 adopted to be effective December 31, 1993, 18 TexReg 9709; Amended by Texas Register, Volume 45, Number 28, July 10, 2020, TexReg 4735, eff. 7/13/2020

The following state regulations pages link to this page.



State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.