Wash. Admin. Code § 296-150V-0300 - When is design-plan approval required?

Design plans for conversion vendor units and medical units are required for units that are sold, leased, or used in Washington state and must be approved when:

(1) Conversion vendor units that contain one or more of the following components:
(a) Concentrated loads exceeding five hundred pounds (see WAC 296-150V-0930 );
(b) Fuel gas piping systems and equipment;
(c) Solid fuel burning equipment;
(d) Fire suppression systems;
(e) Commercial hoods;
(f) Electrical systems and equipment in excess of 30 amps/120 volts;
(g) Electrical systems with more than five circuits;
(h) Electrical systems incorporating photovoltaic energy, fuel cell energy, or other alternative energy systems;
(i) Plumbing drainage systems conveying solid or bodily waste.
(2) Medical units.
(3) Modification of an approved design plan through addendums;
(4) Addition of options to an approved design plan through addendums.

Notes

Wash. Admin. Code § 296-150V-0300
Amended by WSR 16-13-119, Filed 6/21/2016, effective 6/21/2016

Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. 99-18-069, § 296-150V-0300, filed 8/31/99, effective 10/1/99.

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.