296-150M-0050 - When can a manufactured home be posted with a prohibited sale or lease notice?

296-150M-0050. When can a manufactured home be posted with a prohibited sale or lease notice?

(1) A manufactured home may be posted with a prohibited sale notice when:

(a) The home is being sold or offered for sale by a retailer, dealer, distributor or manufacturer and we find that the home is not an installed manufactured or mobile home per WAC 296-150M-0020 and the home has alterations without required insignia or approval; or

(b) The home is being sold or offered for sale by a homeowner and it is not an installed manufactured or mobile home per WAC 296-150M-0020.

(2) A manufactured home may be posted with a prohibited lease notice whenever the home is offered for lease by any party and we find that the home has alterations that constitute a hazard to life, safety, or health.

Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340, 43.22.400, 43.22.432, 43.22.433, 43.22.434, 43.22.480, and 43.22.485, 2002 c 268, and chapter 43.22 RCW. 03-12-044, § 296-150M-0050, filed 5/30/03, effective 5/30/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340, [43.22.]355, [43.22.]360, [43.22.]432, [43.22.]440 and [43.22.]480. 96-21-146, § 296-150M-0050, filed 10/23/96, effective 11/25/96.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.