296-150R-0130 - Do you allow recreational vehicles to be displayed without an insignia?

296-150R-0130. Do you allow recreational vehicles to be displayed without an insignia?

We allow one recreational vehicle to be displayed without an insignia, if you:

(1) Get written approval from us in advance of displaying the unit; we should receive your written request at least thirty days prior to display of the unit. Your request must include:

(a) The model and serial number of the unit;

(b) The location where the unit will be displayed; and

(c) The date(s) the unit will be displayed.

(2) Are licensed in Washington state through the department of licensing;

(3) Have your approval letter available at the display;

(4) Place three visible signs on the display unit:

(a) One at the main entry door;

(b) One inside the front of the unit; and

(c) One inside the back of the unit.

The signs must read: Not For Sale - Display Only.

The letters on the sign must be one inch or higher.

Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340 and 43.22.420. 97-16-043, § 296-150R-0130, filed 7/31/97, effective 12/1/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340, [43.22.]355, [43.22.]360, [43.22.]432, [43.22.]440 and [43.22.]480. 96-21-146, § 296-150R-0130, filed 10/23/96, effective 11/25/96.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.