Wash. Admin. Code § 296-23A-0170 - How must hospitals bill the department or self-insurer for preadmission services?

Current through Register Vol. 21-18, September 15, 2021

Preadmission services performed in a hospital outpatient setting within one day prior to hospital admission must be billed as hospital inpatient services.

Notes

Wash. Admin. Code § 296-23A-0170

Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.020, 51.04.030 and 51.36.080. 97-06-066, § 296-23A-0170, filed 2/28/97, effective 4/1/97.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.



State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.