296-30-170 - Who is required to pay for sexual assault examinations?

296-30-170. Who is required to pay for sexual assault examinations?

When a sexual assault examination is performed for the purpose of gathering evidence for possible prosecution, the costs of the examination must be billed to the crime victims compensation program. We are the primary payer of this benefit. The client is not required to file an application with us to receive this benefit and may not be billed for these costs. If the examination includes treatment costs or the client will require follow-up treatment, an application for benefits must be filed with us for these services to be considered for payment.

Statutory Authority: RCW 7.68.030, 7.68.170. 00-03-056, § 296-30-170, filed 1/14/00, effective 2/14/00. Statutory Authority: Chapter 7.68 RCW. 86-01-028 (Order 85-37), § 296-30-170, filed 12/11/85; 85-03-060 (Order 85-3), § 296-30-170, filed 1/15/85.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.