308-56A-405 - Acquired from United States government

308-56A-405. Acquired from United States government

Do I need to title those vehicles? A licensed vehicle dealer who acquires vehicles from an agency of the United States government may title the vehicles under "title purpose only" procedures and need attach only the original or one certified copy of the bill of sale if each application is filed in the name of the dealer and all such applications are filed at the same time.

Statutory Authority: RCW 46.70.160. 05-14-092, § 308-56A-405, filed 6/30/05, effective 7/31/05; Order MV 208, § 308-56A-405, filed 7/31/74.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.