UNITED STATES v. RAMIREZ (96-1469)
[…] Moreover, the manner in which the entry was accomplished was clearly reasonable, in that the police broke but a single window in the garage to discourage Shelby, or anyone else, from rushing to the weapons that the informant had told them were there. Pp. 3—5.

2. The officers executing the warrant did not violate §3109, which provides: “The officer may break open any … window … to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance … .” Contrary to respondent’s contention, that statute does not specify the only circumstances under which an officer executing a warrant may damage property. By its terms §3109 prohibits nothing, but merely authorizes officers to damage property in certain instances.