Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1073 - Administration of this chapter
(a) Responsible Officials.—
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall administer this chapter for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service. This chapter shall be administered consistent with the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 (42 U.S.C. 14401 et seq.).
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall have responsibility for administering the TRICARE program and making any decision affecting such program.
(b) Stability in Program of Benefits.—
The Secretary of Defense shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide a stable program of benefits under this chapter throughout each fiscal year. To achieve the stability in the case of managed care support contracts entered into under this chapter, the contracts shall be administered so as to implement all changes in benefits and administration on a quarterly basis. However, the Secretary of Defense may implement any such change prior to the next fiscal quarter if the Secretary determines that the change would significantly improve the provision of care to eligible beneficiaries under this chapter.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
1073
37:402(b).
June 7, 1956, ch. 374, § 102(b), 70 Stat. 251.
The words “armed forces under his jurisdiction” are substituted for the words “Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps and for the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy” to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
An enrollee in the managed care plan of a designated provider as of September 30, 1997, or such earlier date as the designated provider and the Secretary may agree upon, shall continue receiving services from the designated provider pursuant to the agreement entered into under section 722 unless the enrollee disenrolls from the designated provider. Except as provided in subsection (e), the administering Secretaries may not disenroll such an enrollee unless the disenrollment is agreed to by the Secretary and the designated provider.
“(d) Additional Enrollment Authority.—
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2), other covered beneficiaries may also receive health care services from a designated provider.
“(2)
(A) The designated provider may market such services to, and enroll, covered beneficiaries who—
“(i)
do not have other primary health insurance coverage (other than Medicare coverage) covering basic primary care and inpatient and outpatient services;
“(ii)
subject to the limitation in subparagraph (B), have other primary health insurance coverage (other than Medicare coverage) covering basic primary care and inpatient and outpatient services; or
“(iii)
are enrolled in the direct care system under the TRICARE program, regardless of whether the covered beneficiaries were users of the health care delivery system of the uniformed services in prior years.
“(B)
For each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2003, the number of covered beneficiaries newly enrolled by designated providers pursuant to clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) during such fiscal year may not exceed 10 percent of the total number of the covered beneficiaries who are newly enrolled under such subparagraph during such fiscal year.
“(3) For purposes of this subsection, a covered beneficiary who has other primary health insurance coverage includes any covered beneficiary who has primary health insurance coverage—
“(A)
* * *