Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 111 - Executive department
prev | next
(a)
The Department of Defense is an executive department of the United States.
(b) The Department is composed of the following:
* * *
identify and address any deviation from the specific savings objective established for a headquarters activity in the modified plan issued by the Secretary pursuant to the requirement in paragraph (1).
“(5) Manner of carrying out reductions.—
“(A) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement the headquarters reduction plan referred to in paragraph (1), as modified pursuant to that paragraph, so that reductions in major Department of Defense headquarters activities pursuant to the plan are carried out only after consideration of—
“(i)
the current manpower levels of major Department of Defense headquarters activities;
“(ii)
the historic manpower levels of major Department of Defense headquarters activities;
“(iii)
the mission requirements of major Department of Defense headquarters activities; and
“(iv)
the anticipated staffing needs of major Department of Defense headquarters activities necessary to meet national defense objectives.
“(B) Conforming modification of plan for achievement of cost savings.—
The Secretary of Defense shall modify the plan for achievement of cost savings required by subsection (a) to take into account the requirement specified in subparagraph (A).
“(6) Certifications on cost savings achieved.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this paragraph [Dec. 12, 2017], and not later than 60 days after the end of each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020, the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation shall certify to the Secretary of Defense, and to the congressional defense committees, the following:
“(A)
The validity of the cost savings achieved for each major Department of Defense headquarters activity during the previous fiscal year, including the cost of personnel detailed by another Department entity to the headquarters activity.
“(B)
Whether the cost savings achieved for each major Department of Defense headquarters activity during that fiscal year met the savings objective for the headquarters activity for that fiscal year, as established pursuant to paragraph (1).
“(d) Sunset.—
No action is required under this section with respect to any fiscal year after fiscal year 2019.”
Termination of Requirement for Submittal to Congress of Reports Required of Department of Defense by Statute
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, § 1080, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1000, as amended by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, § 1061(j), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2405, provided that:
“(a) Termination.—
Effective November 25, 2017, each report described in subsection (b) that is still required to be submitted to Congress as of such date shall no longer be required to be submitted to Congress.
“(b) Covered Reports.—
A report described in this subsection is a report that is required to be submitted to Congress by the Department of Defense, or by any officer, official, component, or element of the Department, by any annual national defense authorization Act as of April 1, 2015.
“(c) Report to Congress.—Not later than February 1, 2016, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that includes each of the following:
“(1)
A list of all reports described in subsection (b).
“(2)
For each such report, a citation to the provision of law under which the report is required to be submitted.
“(3)
Draft legislation that would repeal each such report.”
Streamlining of Department of Defense Management Headquarters
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, § 904, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 816, as amended by Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, § 905(e), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3472, provided that:
“(a) Plan Required.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013], the Secretary of Defense shall develop a plan for streamlining Department of Defense management headquarters by changing or reducing the size of staffs, eliminating tiers of management, cutting functions that provide little or no added value, and consolidating overlapping and duplicative programs and offices.
“(b) Elements of Plan.—The plan required by subsection (a) shall include the following for each covered organization:
“(1)
A description of the planned changes or reductions in staffing and services provided by military personnel, civilian personnel, and contractor personnel.
“(2)
A description of the planned changes or reductions in management, functions, and programs and offices.
“(3)
The estimated cumulative savings to be achieved over a 10-fiscal-year period beginning with fiscal year 2015, and estimated savings to be achieved for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2024.
“(c) Covered Organization.—In this section, the term ‘covered organization’ includes each of the following:
“(1)
The Office of the Secretary of Defense.
“(2)
The Joint Staff.
“(3)
The Defense Agencies.
“(4)
The Department of Defense field activities.
“(5)
The headquarters of the combatant commands.
“(6)
Headquarters, Department of the Army, including the Office of the Secretary of the Army, the Office of the Chief of Staff of the Army, and the Army Staff.
“(7)
The major command headquarters of the Army.
“(8)
The Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and Headquarters, United States Marine Corps.
“(9)
The major command headquarters of the Navy and the Marine Corps.
“(10)
Headquarters, Department of the Air Force, including the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Office of the Air Force Chief of Staff, and the Air Staff.
“(11)
The major command headquarters of the Air Force.
“(12)
The National Guard Bureau.
“(d) Reports.—
“(1) Initial report.—
* * *