Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 14311 - Delay of promotion: involuntary
(a) Delay During Investigations and Proceedings.—
(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the appointment of an officer to a higher grade may be delayed if any of the following applies before the date on which the appointment would otherwise be made:
(A)
Sworn charges against the officer have been received by an officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer and the charges have not been disposed of.
(B)
An investigation is being conducted to determine whether disciplinary action of any kind should be brought against the officer.
(C)
A board of officers has been convened under section 14903 of this title to review the record of the officer.
(D)
A criminal proceeding in a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction is pending against the officer.
(E)
Substantiated adverse information about the officer that is material to the decision to appoint the officer is under review by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary concerned.
(F)
The Secretary of the military department concerned determines that credible information of adverse nature, including a substantiated adverse finding or conclusion described in section 14107(a)(3)(A) of this title, with respect to the officer will result in the convening of a special selection review board under section 14502a of this title to review the officer and recommend whether the recommendation for promotion of the officer should be sustained.
(2)
If disciplinary action is not taken against the officer, if the charges against the officer are withdrawn or dismissed, if the officer is not separated by the Secretary of the military department concerned as the result of having been required to show cause for retention, if the officer is acquitted of the charges, or if, after a review of substantiated adverse information about the officer regarding the requirement for exemplary conduct set forth in section 7233, 8167, or 9233 of this title, as applicable, the officer is determined to be among the officers best qualified for promotion, as the case may be, then (unless action to delay the officer’s appointment to the higher grade has been taken under subsection (b)) the officer shall be retained on the promotion list (including an approved all-fully-qualified-officers list, if applicable), list of officers found qualified for Federal recognition, or list of officers nominated by the President to the Senate for appointment in a higher reserve grade and shall, upon promotion to the next higher grade, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of the grade to which promoted, and the same position on the reserve active-status list as the officer would have had if no delay had intervened, unless the Secretary concerned determines that the officer was unqualified for promotion for any part of the delay. If the Secretary makes such a determination, the Secretary may adjust such date of rank, effective date of pay and allowances, and position on the reserve active-status list as the Secretary considers appropriate under the circumstances.
(3)
In the case of an officer whose promotion is delayed pursuant to paragraph (1)(F) and whose recommendation for promotion is sustained, authorities for the promotion of the officer are specified in section 14502a(f) of this title.
(b) Delay for Lack of Qualifications.—
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the appointment of an officer to a higher grade may also be delayed if there is cause to believe that the officer has not met the requirement for exemplary conduct set forth in section 7233, 8167, or 9233 of this title, as applicable, or is mentally, physically, morally, or professionally unqualified to perform the duties of the grade to which selected. If it is later determined by a civilian official of the Department of Defense (not below the level of Secretary of a military department) that the officer is qualified for promotion to the higher grade and, after a review of adverse information regarding the requirement for exemplary conduct set forth in section 7233, 8167, or 9233 of this title, as applicable, the officer is determined to be among the officers best qualified for promotion to the higher grade, the officer shall be retained on the promotion list (including an approved all-fully-qualified-officers list, if applicable), the list of officers found qualified for Federal recognition, or list of officers nominated by the President to the Senate for appointment in a higher reserve grade, and shall, upon promotion to that grade, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for pay and allowances of that grade, and the same position on the reserve active-status list as the officer would have had if no delay had intervened, unless the Secretary concerned determines that the officer was unqualified for promotion for any part of the delay. If the Secretary makes such a determination, the Secretary may adjust such date of rank, effective date of pay and allowances, and position on the reserve active-status list as the Secretary considers appropriate under the circumstances.
(c) Notice to Officer.—
(1)
The appointment of an officer to a higher grade may not be delayed under subsection (a) or (b) unless the officer is given written notice of the grounds for the delay. The preceding sentence does not apply if it is impracticable to give the officer written notice before the date on which the appointment to the higher grade would otherwise take effect, but in such a case the written notice shall be given as soon as practicable.
(2)
An officer whose promotion is delayed under subsection (a) or (b) shall be given an opportunity to make a written statement to the Secretary of the military department concerned in response to the action taken. The Secretary shall give consideration to any such statement.
(3)
* * *