Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1705 - Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Account
(a) Establishment.—
The Secretary of Defense shall establish an account to be known as the “Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Account” (in this section referred to as the “Account”) to provide funds, in addition to other funds that may be available, for the recruitment, training, and retention of acquisition personnel of the Department of Defense.
* * *
describing the evaluation criteria to be used for approving or prioritizing applications for amounts in the Account in any fiscal year;
(D)
describing measurable objectives of performance for determining whether amounts in the Account are being used in compliance with this section; and
(E)
describing the amount from the Account that may be used to pay salaries of personnel at the Office of the Secretary of Defense, military departments, and Defense Agencies to manage the Account and the circumstances under which such amounts may be used for such purpose.
(4) Limitation on payments to or for contractors.—Amounts in the Account shall not be available for payments to contractors or contractor employees, other than for the purposes of—
(A)
providing advanced training to Department of Defense employees;
(B)
developing acquisition tools and methodologies and performing research on acquisition policies and best practices that will improve the efficiency and effectiveness of defense acquisition efforts; and
(C)
supporting human capital and talent management of the acquisition workforce, including benchmarking studies, assessments, and requirements planning.
(5) Prohibition on payment of base salary of current employees.—
Amounts in the Account may not be used to pay the base salary of any person who was an employee of the Department serving in a position in the acquisition workforce as of January 28, 2008, and who has continued in the employment of the Department since such time without a break in such employment of more than a year.
(6) Duration of availability.—
Amounts appropriated to the Account pursuant to subsection (d) shall remain available for expenditure for the fiscal year in which appropriated and the succeeding fiscal year.
(f) Expedited Hiring Authority.—For purposes of sections 3304, 5333, and 5753 of title 5, the Secretary of Defense may—
(1)
designate any category of positions in the acquisition workforce as positions for which there exists a shortage of candidates or there is a critical hiring need; and
(2)
utilize the authorities in such sections to recruit and appoint qualified persons directly to positions so designated.
(g) Acquisition Workforce Defined.—In this section, the term “acquisition workforce” means the following:
(1)
Personnel in positions designated under section 1721 of this title as acquisition positions for purposes of this chapter.
(2) Other military personnel or civilian employees of the Department of Defense who—
(A)
(i)
contribute significantly to the acquisition process by virtue of their assigned duties; or
(ii)
contribute significantly to the acquisition or development of systems relating to cybersecurity; and
(B)
are designated as temporary members of the acquisition workforce by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, or by the senior acquisition executive of a military department, for the limited purpose of receiving training for the performance of acquisition-related functions and duties.
(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, § 852(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 248; amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, § 833, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4535; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VIII, §§ 831, 832(a)–(g), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2414, 2415; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, § 804(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1486; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, § 803(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1825; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, § 841(a), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VIII, § 863(a), (b), title X, § 1081(a)(5), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2302, 2303, 2417; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §§ 842, 843(a)(1), title X, § 1051(a)(7), title XVI, § 1636, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1479, 1480, 1560, 1741; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, § 863(b), title IX, § 902(13), title X, § 1010(a)(1), (2)(A), (b)–(d), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1522, 1544, 1576; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, § 1081(a)(22), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1920.)