Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1781c - Office of Special Needs
(a) Establishment.—
There is in the Office of Military Family Readiness Policy the Office of Special Needs (in this section referred to as the “Office”).
* * *
To develop plans to address gaps identified under paragraph (3) through appropriate mechanisms, such as enhancing resources and training and ensuring the provision of special assistance to military families with special needs and military parents of individuals with special needs (including through the provision of training and seminars to members of the armed forces).
(5)
To monitor the programs of the military departments for the assignment of members of the armed forces who are members of military families with special needs, and the programs for the support of such military families, and to advise the Secretary of Defense on the adequacy of such programs in conjunction with the preparation of future-years defense programs and other budgeting and planning activities of the Department of Defense.
(6)
To monitor the availability and accessibility of programs provided by other Federal, State, local, and non-governmental agencies to military families with special needs.
(7)
To conduct periodic reviews of best practices in the United States in the provision of medical and educational services for children with special needs.
(8)
To carry out such other matters with respect to the programs and activities of the Department of Defense regarding military families with special needs as the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall specify.
(d) Policy.—
(1)
The Office shall develop, and regularly update, a uniform policy for the Department of Defense regarding military families with special needs. The policy shall apply with respect to members of the armed forces without regard to their location, whether within or outside the continental United States.
(2) The policy developed under this subsection shall include elements regarding the following:
(A)
The assignment of members of the armed forces who are members of military families with special needs.
(B)
Support for military families with special needs.
(3) In addressing the assignment of members of the armed forces under paragraph (2)(A), the policy developed under this subsection shall, in a manner consistent with the needs of the armed forces and responsive to the career development of members of the armed forces on active duty, provide for such members each of the following:
(A)
Assignment to locations where care and support for family members with special needs are available.
(B)
Stabilization of assignment for a minimum of 4 years.
(C)
Ability to request a second review of the approved assignment within or outside the continental United States if the member believes the location is inappropriate for the member’s family and would cause undue hardship.
(D)
Protection from having a medical recommendation for an approved assignment overridden by the commanding officer.
(E)
Ability to request continuation of location when there is a documented substantial risk of transferring medical care or educational services to a new provider or school at the specific time of permanent change of station.
(4) In addressing support for military families under paragraph (2)(B), the policy developed under this subsection shall provide the following:
(A)
* * *
Services under a program under this paragraph may be provided by contract or other arrangements with non-Department of Defense entities qualified to provide such services.
(f) Resources.—
The Secretary of Defense shall assign to the Office such resources, including personnel, as the Secretary considers necessary for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Office, including a sufficient number of members of the armed forces to ensure appropriate representation by the military departments in the personnel of the Office.
(g) Reports.—
(1)
Not later than April 30 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the activities of the Office.
(2) Each report under this subsection shall include the following:
(A)
A description of any gaps in services available through the Department of Defense for military families with special needs that were identified under subsection (c)(3).
(B)
A description of the actions being taken, or planned, to address such gaps, including any plans developed under subsection (c)(4).
(C) With respect to the Extended Care Health Option program under section 1079(d) of this title
(i)
the utilization rates of services under such program by eligible dependents (as such term is defined in such section) during the prior year;
(ii)
a description of gaps in such services, as ascertained by the Secretary from information provided by families of eligible dependents;
(iii)
an assessment of factors that prevent knowledge of and access to such program, including a discussion of actions the Secretary may take to address these factors; and
(iv)
an assessment of the average wait time for an eligible dependent enrolled in the program to access alternative health coverage for a qualifying condition (as such term is defined in such section), including a discussion of any adverse health outcomes associated with such wait.
(D)
Such recommendations for legislative action as the Secretary considers appropriate to provide for the continuous improvement of support and services for military families with special needs.
(h) Military Family With Special Needs.—
For purposes of this section, a military family with special needs is any military family with one or more members who has a medical or educational special need (as defined by the Secretary in regulations for purposes of this section), including a condition covered by the Extended Health Care Option Program under section 1079f of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, § 563(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2304; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, § 582(a), (b), title X, § 1075(b)(24), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4226, 4227, 4370; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, § 933(b)(1)–(5)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2364, 2365; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, § 582(a), title VII, § 704(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3651, 3688.)