Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2107 - Financial assistance program for specially selected members
(a)
The Secretary of the military department concerned may appoint as a cadet or midshipman, as appropriate, in the reserve of an armed force under his jurisdiction any eligible member of the program who will be under 31 years of age on December 31 of the calendar year in which he is eligible under this section for appointment as an ensign in the Navy, as a second lieutenant in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or as an officer in the equivalent grade in the Space Force, as the case may be.
(b) To be eligible for appointment as a cadet or midshipman under this section a member must—
(1)
be a citizen or national of the United States;
(2)
be specially selected for the financial assistance program under procedures prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(3)
enlist in the reserve component of an armed force for the period prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned;
(4)
contract, with the consent of his parent or guardian if he is a minor, with the Secretary of the military department concerned, or his designated representative, to serve for the period required by the program; and
(5) agree in writing that, at the discretion of the Secretary of the military department concerned, he will—
(A)
(i)
accept an appointment, if offered, as a commissioned officer in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, as the case may be, and that, if he is commissioned as a regular officer and his regular commission is terminated before the sixth anniversary of his date of rank, he will accept an appointment, if offered, in the reserve component of an armed force and not resign before that anniversary or before such other date, not beyond the eighth anniversary of the midshipman’s date of rank, that the Secretary of Defense may prescribe; and
(ii)
serve on active duty for four or more years;
(B)
(i)
accept an appointment, if offered, as a commissioned officer in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, as the case may be; and
(ii)
serve in a reserve component of an armed force until the eighth anniversary of the receipt of such appointment, unless otherwise extended by subsection (d) of section 2108 of this title, under such terms and conditions as shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; or
(C)
(i)
accept an appointment, if offered, as a commissioned officer in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, as the case may be; and
(ii)
serve in a reserve component of an armed force until at least the sixth anniversary and, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, up to the eighth anniversary of the receipt of such appointment, unless such appointment is otherwise extended by subsection (d) of section 2108 of this title, under such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
The performance of service under clause (5)(B) or (5)(C) may include periods of active duty, active duty for training, and other service in an active or inactive status in the reserve component in which appointed, except that performance of service under clause (5)(C) shall include not less than two years of active duty.
(c)
(1)
* * *