Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2801 - Scope of chapter; definitions
prev | next
(a)
The term “military construction” as used in this chapter or any other provision of law includes any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).
* * *
The term “life-cycle cost-effective”, with respect to a project, product, or measure, means that the sum of the present values of investment costs, capital costs, installation costs, energy costs, operating costs, maintenance costs, and replacement costs, as estimated for the lifetime of the project, product, or measure, does not exceed the base case (current or standard) for the practice, product, or measure.
(4)
The term “military installation” means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control.
(5)
The term “Secretary concerned” includes the Secretary of Defense with respect to matters concerning the Defense Agencies.
(d)
This chapter (other than sections 2830,[1] 2835, and 2836 of this chapter) does not apply to the Coast Guard or to civil works projects of the Army Corps of Engineers.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
References in Text
Section 2830 of this chapter, referred to in subsec. (d), was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2812(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4326.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181 inserted “, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23)” before period at end.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–417 added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (4), (1), (2), and (3) as (1), (2), (4), and (5), respectively.
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–364 inserted “and chapter 173 of this title” after “this chapter” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–163 substituted “sections 2830, 2835, and 2836 of this chapter” for “sections 2830 and 2835”.
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, § 2801(a), inserted before period at end “, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–136, § 2801(b), inserted before period at end “, without regard to the duration of operational control”.
* * *
Effective Date
Pub. L. 97–214, § 12, July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 176, provided:
“(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1982 Amendment note below] shall take effect on October 1, 1982, and shall apply to military construction projects, and to construction and acquisition of military family housing, authorized before, on, or after such date.
“(b)
The amendment made by section 4 [amending section 138(f)(1) [now 114(b)] of this title] shall apply with respect to funds appropriated for fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1983.”
Short Title of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–214, § 1, July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 153, provided that:
“This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Military Construction Codification Act’.”
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Pilot Program To Support Combatant Command Military Construction Priorities
Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2863, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4358, provided that:
“(a) Pilot Program.—
* * *