Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 701 - Entitlement and accumulation
prev | next
(a) A member of an armed force is entitled to leave at the rate of 2½ calendar days for each month of active service, excluding periods of—
* * *
The Secretary concerned, under uniform regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may authorize a member described in paragraph (2) to retain not more than 30 days of excess leave.
(2) A member described in this paragraph is a member who—
(A)
(i)
serves on active duty for a continuous period of at least 120 days for which the member is entitled to special pay under section 310(a) of title 37; or
(ii)
is assigned to a deployable ship or mobile unit or to other duty designated for the purposes of this section;
(B)
except for this subsection, would lose any excess leave at the end of the fiscal year; and
(C)
receives, from the first officer in a grade above O-6 in the chain of command of such member, written authorization to retain such excess leave.
(3)
Excess leave retained by a member under this subsection shall be forfeited unless used before the end of the second fiscal year after the end of the fiscal year in which the service or assignment described in paragraph (2)(A) terminated.
(4)
In this subsection, the term “excess leave” means leave accrued by a member in excess of the number of days of leave authorized to be accumulated under subsection (b).
(f) A member who is in a missing status, as defined in section 551(2) of title 37, accumulates leave without regard to the limitations in subsections (b) and (e). Notwithstanding the death of a member while in a missing status, he continues to earn leave through the date—
(1)
the Secretary concerned receives evidence that the member is dead; or
(2)
that his death is prescribed or determined under section 555 of title 37.
Leave accumulated while in missing status shall be accounted for separately. It may not be taken, but shall be paid for under section 501(h) of title 37. However, a member whose death is prescribed or determined under section 555 or 556 of title 37 may, in addition to leave accrued before entering a missing status, accrue not more than 150 days’ leave during the period he is in a missing status, unless his actual death occurs on a date when, had he lived, he would have accrued leave in excess of 150 days, in which event settlement will be made for the number of days accrued to the actual date of death. Leave so accrued in a missing status shall be accounted for separately and paid for under the provisions of section 501 of title 37.
(g)
* * *
Medical convalescent leave under paragraph (3) is in addition to any other leave provided under other provisions of this subsection.
(i)
A member of a reserve component who accumulates leave during a period of active service may carry over any leave so accumulated to the member’s next period of active service, subject to the accumulation limits in subsections (b) and (e), without regard to separation or release from active service if the separation or release is under honorable conditions. The taking of leave carried over under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
(j) A member of the armed forces who gives birth while on active duty may be deployed during the period of 12 months beginning on the date of such birth only with the approval of a health care provider employed at a military medical treatment facility and—
(1)
at the election of such member; or
(2)
in the interest of national security, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(k) A member of the armed forces who gives birth while on active duty may be required to meet body composition standards or pass a physical fitness test during the period of 12 months beginning on the date of such birth only with the approval of a health care provider employed at a military medical treatment facility and—
(1)
at the election of such member; or
(2)
in the interest of national security, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(l)
(1)
(A)
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces described in subparagraph (B) is allowed up to two weeks of leave to be used in connection with the death of an immediate family member.
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies to the following members:
(A)
[1] A member on active duty.
(B)
1 A member of a reserve component performing active Guard and Reserve duty.
(C)
1 A member of a reserve component subject to an active duty recall or mobilization order in excess of 12 months.
(2)
Under the regulations prescribed for purposes of this subsection, a member taking leave under paragraph (1) shall not have his or her leave account reduced as a result of taking such leave if such member’s accrued leave is fewer than 30 days. Members with 30 or more days of accrued leave shall be charged for bereavement leave until such point that the member’s accrued leave is less than 30 days. Any remaining bereavement leave taken by such member in accordance with paragraph (1) after such point shall not be chargeable to the member.
(3) In this section, the term “immediate family member”, with respect to a member of the armed forces, means—
(A)
the member’s spouse; or
(B)
a child of the member.
(m)
(1) Except as provided by subsection (h)(3), and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces diagnosed with a medical condition is allowed convalescent leave if—
* * *