Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 925 - Art. 125. Kidnapping
Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully—
(1)
seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, or carries away another person; and
(2)
holds the other person against that person’s will;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
925(a)
925(b)
50:719(a).
50:719(b).
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 125), 64 Stat. 141.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2016—Pub. L. 114–328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to the offenses of forcible sodomy and bestiality.
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–291 substituted “unlawful force” for “force”.
2013—Pub. L. 113–66 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex or with an animal is guilty of sodomy. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the offense.
“(b) Any person found guilty of sodomy shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”